Go Back   Techwatch forums > Tech Forums > Satellite TV > Satellite Help > Satellite Cardshare

Satellite Cardshare Card sharing (c/s) discussions. NON-UK providers only. NO Sky discussion!

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 04-07-12, 02:48 PM   #1 (permalink)
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 83
Default skybox f3 how to enter cline

Hi i have a skybox f3 , thanks to lincsat i have latest firmware . How do i entera cline on it ? i know it is by usb but do i just copy the line and enter in ccam.?
peljames is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-12, 03:29 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super-Dooper Moderator
 
lincsat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: In front of the PC
Posts: 6,292
Default Re: skybox f3 how to enter cline

Put the cccam.cfg file on the USB stick. In the Network, CCcam settings, update by USB to load the cccam.cfg file off a usb stick, then manage cccam to activate the line, then reboot the box.
__________________
Kryptview A780 in Stock, Enigma2 Mini Solo £90. Mini Duo, Mini Solo2, I-Box3 in stock. Members Discount - Lincsat's Nick-Nacks (Shop)

lincsat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-12, 01:14 AM   #3 (permalink)
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 83
Default Re: skybox f3 how to enter cline

Thanks
peljames is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-12, 07:37 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 1
Default Re: skybox f3 how to enter cline

Hi Guys

Right, I might be missing something pretty obvious here?!

I've got two cline on the skybox all ok, I can see it in manage cccam.cfg...

One says 'No Active' the other 'offline'

If I put the green 'active' tick next to one of them, then reboot, nothing changes?

Am I missing something??

Is there a way to test the network connection just to make sure it's hooked up to the Internet ok? Network settings are all ok. The weather app just says 'A city No Data' is that right??


Cheers
Mike

Last edited by mikeerhymes; 03-10-12 at 07:38 PM. Reason: To get email replies
mikeerhymes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-12, 11:20 PM   #5 (permalink)
G77
Super Moderator
 
G77's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 6,211
Default Re: skybox f3 how to enter cline

they dont seem to like internal ip's for servers so if your using a "local" server, use the external ip and forward the port
__________________
1M Motorised Dish, 45W-36E, DM800HD.
Quad LNB Mesh Mini Dish, 28.2E, DM800HD's.
Samsung Galaxy SIII GT-I9300 4.3 & CF-Root.
G77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-12, 03:49 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super-Dooper Moderator
 
lincsat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: In front of the PC
Posts: 6,292
Default Re: skybox f3 how to enter cline

When you put the tick, then you need to exit out of the menu to save. If you just reboot, it will not save.
__________________
Kryptview A780 in Stock, Enigma2 Mini Solo £90. Mini Duo, Mini Solo2, I-Box3 in stock. Members Discount - Lincsat's Nick-Nacks (Shop)

lincsat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-11-12, 07:56 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 6,055
Default Re: skybox f3 how to enter cline

Quote:
Originally Posted by kazikool View Post
hi i am very NEW to this how do i add cccam line on usb is there any software for this never done this before
Hi kazikool
You shouldn't be posting in this thread, as you state you have a Spiderbox.
I'll start a new thread, move your posts, and replies, and leave a re-direct link.
Spiderbox
Mickha is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-10-13, 07:02 PM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 3
Default Re: skybox f3 how to enter cline

Quote:
Originally Posted by G77 View Post
they dont seem to like internal ip's for servers so if your using a "local" server, use the external ip and forward the port
any chance you got a link how to do that?. cheers
toonbarmy1969 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-12-13, 07:01 PM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 2
Default Re: skybox f3 how to enter cline

Hi guys i purchased a cccam, i uploaded the cccam.cfg to usb n read it. However it says not active. How do i activate it.
Pbsiakht is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-12-13, 09:50 PM   #10 (permalink)
Ye Olde Sat Surfer
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Sth Manchester
Posts: 309
Default Re: skybox f3 how to enter cline

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pbsiakht View Post
Hi guys i purchased a cccam, i uploaded the cccam.cfg to usb n read it. However it says not active. How do i activate it.
I think you'll find that talk about card sharing is not permitted on this forum, try Google.

P.
FlyerUK is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Skybox F3, now in stock lincsat Lincsats Nick Nacks 10 05-04-13 08:09 PM
DM500S or Skybox F3 spdude1 Satellite Help 2 23-07-12 10:27 PM
Entering Cline nas_123 Blade receivers 6 10-09-11 12:19 AM
Blade BM7000S can't enter ip for streaming rick1019 Blade receivers 3 13-07-11 05:37 PM
Eutelsat W3B satellite fails to enter orbit Satellite News Satellite News 1 02-11-10 12:22 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 01:50 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2 ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.