Chipped Box Help

Discussion in 'Digital TV' started by footiesam1, Jul 9, 2010.

  1. footiesam1

    footiesam1 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi I have had a chipped ntl Samsung box for a couple of years and have always paid the guy I bought it from everytime it lost the channels to put them back on. I have now moved and was wondering what I would need to put the channels back on myself? I have no previous knowelege of chipped boxes.
    Cheers Sam
     
  2. gk5uk2

    gk5uk2 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Everyone registered with actual accounts with VM will receive a new smartcard ( Nagra 4) over the next few months. a lot of areas have already received these cards. these cards allow Virgin to track all of their STBs and smartcards. the smartcards also gain intelligence on what sort of programs each household watches and change the adverts to be more effective at reaching their target market. the new smartcards also have an off setting that can switch off both the card and the stb. The main hub that tracks equipment will be looking at all power draws on the system and checking if these are valid accounts or pirates (chipped). from that information they are setting up legal teams to possibly call at the pirate addresses and collect the equipment as it is owned by VM. they are also looking at sending teams of techs out to physically disconnect the lines in the street boxes to prevent use when people move.
     
  3. tiger56

    tiger56 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    402
    Likes Received:
    0
    Dont know what the other guy is going on about mate! but in effect there is a new encrytion system,which has now made free t.v redundant.Probaly not even worth trying now mate it will be more expensive to get the right equipment and try to do it yourself, than it would to try and regain your losses at channels you may only have for a few weeks.:smile:
     
  4. waqasahmed

    waqasahmed Cost efficient muppet

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2008
    Messages:
    4,258
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    W. Yorkshire TW area
    What a load of bull. So they're apparently releasing N4, when they've already just released N3, and are due to release IPTV in 2012, which could indeed target ads to viewers

    It also wouldnt matter if the smart card "knew" that the box is modified/chipped, seeing as though people are connecting to public servers, and they wont have "chipped" boxes. N3 was never hacked, so theres no need for N4 at this present moment in time
     
  5. footiesam1

    footiesam1 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    So would it not even be worth paying the guy I bought the box from to put the channels back on he charges £20 for this service? If he did put the channels back on for me how long would they last?
     
  6. waqasahmed

    waqasahmed Cost efficient muppet

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2008
    Messages:
    4,258
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    W. Yorkshire TW area
    Put it that way, you'd rather purchase my SV 2 :nah_nah: If you do not have TV in your area, its not worth paying any one for the service(even if they say they can "hack" it) Your best bet is to get either the following set up::

    Cable:
    Kryptview A780
    Router or Router and Bridge

    Satellite:
    Dreambox 500S
    Router or Router and Bridge

    OR

    Technomate 500S
    100cm motorised dish+motor
    Router or Router and Bridge

    OR

    You could have something like my sig(Im not on a motorised setup any more :( )

    With the satellite side of things, you need to do a lot more reading in to dreambox's before you go ahead lol
     
    Last edited: Jul 16, 2010
  7. jimbo

    jimbo Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    3,865
    Likes Received:
    15

    who do u work for?
     
  8. waqasahmed

    waqasahmed Cost efficient muppet

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2008
    Messages:
    4,258
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    W. Yorkshire TW area
    Last I heard, he was fired from Rumour mill, as he was unable to spread rumours successfully
     
  9. jimbo

    jimbo Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    3,865
    Likes Received:
    15
    pmsl.
     
  10. gerrybb

    gerrybb New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi All Great Site Here! Can Any Of You Guys Be Able To Tell How To Get My Pace Box's Return Path Back On?
     
  11. Lacutas

    Lacutas Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2008
    Messages:
    375
    Likes Received:
    0
    Whoops, somebody has modded a subbed box lol. which model is it, there will be a track cut on the board, or a track cut in the tuner,depending on the model, the track is cut in different places.
     
  12. waqasahmed

    waqasahmed Cost efficient muppet

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2008
    Messages:
    4,258
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    W. Yorkshire TW area
    Might not be if they've used the addon :d
     
  13. gerrybb

    gerrybb New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    hi mate its a pace box , its the one with only one card slot, most of the buttons on the right hand side,and the tuner looks like it couldnt be
    replaced. i bought an old ntl one which looked the same only to discover
    the tuner was very different??:dance:

    what do i do... know

    fix?
    overload it?
     
  14. tdubman

    tdubman ipost what iknow not read

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2008
    Messages:
    696
    Likes Received:
    0
    whats the model number
     
  15. gerrybb

    gerrybb New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sorry to bore you again ! the model is di 4000-t
    thanks in advance:dance:
     
  16. Lacutas

    Lacutas Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2008
    Messages:
    375
    Likes Received:
    0
    its cut on the board, look at the top left of the board about 3 or 4 inches from the top on the left side, use a magifying glass, its near the edge, and you will where they have cut it, you will need to rejoin the track, I would drill a tiny hole in each side of the track, shove a peice of wire through then solder, I would use solid bell wire, it will be easier.
     
  17. jimbo

    jimbo Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    3,865
    Likes Received:
    15
    but if ur returning it they might just open it and see its been tampered with, u have been warned.
     
  18. ammo1111

    ammo1111 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Can anyone help my vm chipped box has worked perfectly for the last 14 months. But today I lost my half my channels. Movies are gone but still have sport. What do I need to do ?
    Box is explorer 4200 DVB if that helps
     
  19. Robbo

    Robbo Satellite mad

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Messages:
    6,943
    Likes Received:
    0
    Occupation:
    Electronics engineer and satellite installer
    Location:
    Kent
    Start paying for your TV, or go without. N3 is upon you.:lol::lol:



    Or do some research.
     
  20. jimbo

    jimbo Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    3,865
    Likes Received:
    15
    great introduction, new members are asked to do so in the proper section.
     

Share This Page