Daisy chaining DISEqC Switches

Discussion in 'Satellite TV' started by nanochickin, Nov 4, 2006.

  1. nanochickin

    nanochickin Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    Messages:
    3,025
    Likes Received:
    0
    Help i've run out of connections on my Diseqc switch. I need five or Six connections (depending if i keep my Televes dish). Can i add another 2 or 4 way diseqc switch into the system. :?

    My receiver can run diseqc 1.1. How would i set this up.

    :cheers:

    Nano
     
  2. BGonaSTICK

    BGonaSTICK Dodgy Geezer

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    9,036
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Brighton
    Remember this thread?

    A standard DiSEqC switch has a maximum of four inputs. If you want to run more than that then you will need to either:

    a) Run two receivers, each with a 4-way DiSEqC switch

    b) Use a 12V relay to switch between two 4-way switches

    c) Introduce a manual A/B switch to split your coax in two once indoors and run two 4-way DiSEqC's.

    d) Use an 'uncommitted' DiSEqC switch, like the Spaun SUR 220 F to cascade two regular 4-way DiSEqC's.

    e) If anyone knows of an 'e' then please let me know :D

    You can't use ordinary DiSEqC switches in a cascade. It just doesn't work.

    Be aware though, that these uncommitted switches are not as cheap and standard ones, and there's not a lot of choice on either makes or sources. You'll probably have to go to Germany to get one.

    Here's a neat article on these little beauties.

    The problem with them though, is that they need an additional layer of switch control. A kind of double-command. The first instructs the uncommitted switch, and the second then passes through that switch and commands the second. You have to introduce a slight delay between the two instructions.

    More importantly, your receiver must be able to take that configuration and I'm not sure yours does :(

    The Dreambox does though! :D
     
  3. nanochickin

    nanochickin Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    Messages:
    3,025
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thats a bugger that one is. :( Looks like i might be loosing the minidish then :eek:
     
  4. satsid

    satsid Feedhunter

    Joined:
    May 8, 2006
    Messages:
    1,718
    Likes Received:
    0
    hi guys i see in the tm 1500s thay have diseqc 1.1 this can do up to 16 lnbs.iv not tryed bigger switches than 4 way.but i have heard of them german 1s that do more.
    hope this is of some help.
    all the best.
    from sid
     
  5. BGonaSTICK

    BGonaSTICK Dodgy Geezer

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    9,036
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Brighton
    I've seen uncommitted switches which do 8 and 16 LNBs, but not a regular switch. I'd be interested to hear of any specific devices that folks come across which might help in this situation.

    Only STBs with advanced DiSEqC configuration capabilities can manage uncommitted switches. Check your firmware. You can only allocate LNBs 1 to 4 :nope:

    I don't see what's wrong with an A/B switch myself. It certainly saves all that powering up and down and plugging and unplugging.

    OK, so you have to get out of your arm chair, but hey... come on! :p

    Less than a tenner.

    I own and use several from time to time. Especially handy when setting up and testing, where you keep wanting to connect/disconnect LNBs.
     
  6. nanochickin

    nanochickin Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    Messages:
    3,025
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've found these on ebay. From what i can see it conforms to DISEqC 1.2 Standard and will work under 1.1 standard aswell :yahoo:

    Ebay numbers 160057893700 and 190056658333

    Do you think this would do the trick to allow me to add another two dishes. :?

    Hope It does, If it works I can go out and buy them. :D

    :cheers:

    Nano
     
  7. BGonaSTICK

    BGonaSTICK Dodgy Geezer

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    9,036
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Brighton
    Hard to tell, as I can't quite read the writing on them. Looks like it might include an uncommitted switch, which is cool, but still don't know how your receiver is going to switch it without some help... :?
     
  8. nanochickin

    nanochickin Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    Messages:
    3,025
    Likes Received:
    0
    Decided to bite the bullet and i've gone out and purchased one of those 8way DISEqC switches with the help of the funds i got for my old FortecStar Lifetime Classic receiver on Fleabay this morning. :D

    Checked the firmware on my receiver and it can do 16 switches using DISEqC 1.1 which the switch and the receiver supports. :yahoo: If it doesn't it will be an excellent excuse to go out and buy a DreamBox 500 to play with before i bite the bullet and go for one of the DB7000 Series :D

    Its going to be Astra 1 19.2e on the Sky Minidish (Should be OK in the Midlands hopefully) :)
    Eutelsat W2 16e and Eutelsat W1 10e on the one 80cm dish (May upgrade to 100cm dish if needed) ;)
    Hotbird 13e and Eutelsat W3a 7e on the other 80cm dish :D

    And i'll be using the 90cm Televes dish to play around with the higher eastern sats such as Hellas Sat, Turksat, Express AM22 etc... :eek:

    They should hopefully now have line of sight from their new positions in the garden. :clap:

    I'm also looking at sticking a Zone 2 Sky dish on the front of the house. Hopefully it wont draw attention to the fact that i now have the Astra satellite uplink station in my back garden :nope: The new dish should hopefully allow me to get line of sight for Hispasat at 30w with a bit of luck ::)

    :cheers:

    Nano
     
  9. BGonaSTICK

    BGonaSTICK Dodgy Geezer

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    9,036
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Brighton
    Cool. Full report expected on your switch setup :D

    I'm sure you'll have to go for at least the 1m for 16E and 10E, with 16E in the clamp.

    Good luck m8. You've got a lot of work coming up :righton:
     
  10. nanochickin

    nanochickin Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    Messages:
    3,025
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've managed to get most of the transponders on 16e with my 80cm dish so i may not need to upgrade :D

    I only really want 16e for The National Geographic and Fox stuff thats open ATM. Then again i might purchase a DigitAlb card when i buy my DB500 so i might need the 1m dish then. :?

    :cheers:

    Nano
     
  11. BGonaSTICK

    BGonaSTICK Dodgy Geezer

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    9,036
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Brighton
    In the satellite business, it's not how many you've got, it's how BIG they are :roflmao:
     
  12. Analoguesat

    Analoguesat manic midlander retired mod

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2006
    Messages:
    9,464
    Likes Received:
    0
    Occupation:
    badly paid school computer technician
    Location:
    Scottish Borders
    Ah you are following in the footsteps of Earth Station Galashiels :D
     
  13. barr6868

    barr6868 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2006
    Messages:
    378
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    lanark, scotland
    The last time I was in Galashiels playing fitba, I never noticed any satellite launches :eek: or is it just a landing station yo'uve got an-sat :?
     
  14. Analoguesat

    Analoguesat manic midlander retired mod

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2006
    Messages:
    9,464
    Likes Received:
    0
    Occupation:
    badly paid school computer technician
    Location:
    Scottish Borders
    Im out in the countryside. Downlink Station Galashiels is well hidden :D All the neighbours think Im nuts though.....
     
  15. BGonaSTICK

    BGonaSTICK Dodgy Geezer

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    9,036
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Brighton
    They're not wrong...
     
  16. nanochickin

    nanochickin Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    Messages:
    3,025
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm working on it mate. :D Mind you the Sedgley Downlink station doesn't quite have the same ring to it, thinking about it :|

    Just in case your wondering my neighbours think there's something wrong with me aswell. :p

    Cant wait to get my dishes back up tomorrow. :yahoo: Just in time to decorate them with christmas lights. :nope:

    Saves me buying a christmas tree this year anyway. :fool:

    :cheers:

    Nano
     

Share This Page