Don't forget to re-scan for the new Movie channels

Discussion in 'Digital TV' started by Mickey Pearce, Apr 4, 2007.

  1. Mickey Pearce

    Mickey Pearce Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2007
    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    0
    Weds 03 April 07

    Most of the channels have been updated already. The ones that start later may still show old EPG info e.g. Sky Movies 1 etc. Wait until these come on air later to do another scan of those frequencies.

    EPG Channel name and transmission hours

    Sky Movies 1 = Sky Movies Comedy
    Sky Movies 2 = Sky Movies Action / Thriller
    Sky Movies 3 = Sky Movies Family
    Sky Movies 4 = Sky Movies Sci Fi / Horror
    Sky Movies 5 = Sky Movies Classics
    Sky Movies 6 = Sky Movies Indie
    Sky Movies 7 = Sky Movies Modern Greats
    Sky Movies 8 = Sky Movies Drama
    Sky Cinema 1 = Sky Movies Premier
    Sky Cinema 2 = Sky Movies Premier +1


    SM9 Gone for all Sky and VM customers
    SM10 Gone for all Sky and VM customers
    Sky Cinema 1 Gone for all Sky and VM customers
    Sky Cinema 2 Gone for all Sky and VM customers

    Sky Movies Premiere 16.00 to 02.00 (10 hours)
    Sky Movies Premiere+1 17.00 to 03.00 (10 hours)
    Sky Movies Comedy (24 hours)
    Sky Movies Action/Thriller (24 hours)
    Sky Movies Family (24 hours)
    Sky Movies Drama (24 hours)
    Sky Movies Sci-Fi/Horror รข 16.00 to 04.00 (12 hours)
    Sky Movies Classics (24 hours)
    Sky Movies Modern Greats (24 hours)
    Sky Movies Indie 16.00 to 04.00 (12 hours)
    Sky Movies HD1 11.00 to 03.00 (16 hours)
    Sky Movies HD2 11.00 to 03.00 (16 hours)


    Edit: Thurs 04 April 07

    On "VM" they have had another shuffle about of some of the film & sport & general channels today. Pesky little bleeders.

    Channels affected were;

    Sky Modern
    Sky Comedy
    Sky Action
    Sky Premiere +1

    Also affected were;

    Eurosport 1
    Sky Sports 3
    Sky Sports X
    Bloomberg
    Playhouse Disney
    Kiss

    If you do a rescan, these channels will [should] appear as "new" channels appended to the end of your channel listings. You will have to move them to your current channel positions.

    Hope this helps.
     
    Last edited: Apr 6, 2007
  2. allawee

    allawee New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello

    my channels have gone. I have done a fast scan but got nothing. Do I need to update my services file before the scan, do a slow scan or what? Thanks for your help
     
  3. allawee

    allawee New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    sorry forgot to mention I have a dbox (sagem) if that makes any difference
     
  4. allawee

    allawee New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    sorted now. Thanks
     
  5. peakey

    peakey Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2007
    Messages:
    670
    Likes Received:
    0
    whats the HID mean when i put the new movies on it cant be hi def as the chan wouldnt even work. Thats a point were can you get a dbox from with a hdmi output????
     
  6. dc69

    dc69 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Folks,
    Recently purchased a nokia dbox2 , all working great, the only slight hitch is that all Sky channels requires a pin to be entered as it shows these channels broadcost 12,15 and 18 certificate movies so you will need to enter your pin to watch . There does not seem to be a way of doing this with the nokia. Any help much appreciated.

    Regards D.
    [​IMG]
     
  7. lincsat

    lincsat Super-Dooper Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Messages:
    5,292
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    In front of the PC
    All the Movie channels have 2 streams, the first with the proper channel name have the PIN screen. The second has "Hid" at the end of the channel name and that has the programming. You do not need to enter a PIN, simply tune to the "Hid" channel.

    I have found all the "Hid" channels are exactly where the previous film channels were, the others were found by the sectionsd (background) scan
     
  8. digitalman

    digitalman The Greatest Number 7!

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2006
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    0

    Hid - is short for hidden - the whole name of the channel wil not fit.
     
  9. Notebook

    Notebook Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2007
    Messages:
    170
    Likes Received:
    0
    Anyone have a full list, or perhaps we could have an editable list on the gmail. Obviously the movies and sports etc are easily picked out, but what about those not so aptly named..
    keep up the good work all.
     
  10. sepp15

    sepp15 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    in the back of a lorry
    got all the new movie channels but for premier+1 and drama i cannot get the epg. i am in south lanarkshire
     
  11. bobby17

    bobby17 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi guys, i am in the same boat, lost a lot of channels.
    Would someone be kind enough to tel lme how to do a rescan on my dbox please to get them back ( idiots guide required.)

    Thanks, Bobby
     
  12. Mickey Pearce

    Mickey Pearce Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2007
    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    0
    Neither do I.

    On Sky Premiere + 1 I get EPG data for Sky One. (Yes...I did say Sky One!!!)

    On Sky Drama I get EPG data for...wait for it....SKY SPORTS NEWS!!!

    There are 2 "Sky Moderns Hid" I pick up. One with the correct EPG info and one with SKY NEWS data!!!

    Perhaps Sky One, Sky News and Sky Sports News may be making a come back soon after all.

    Very interesting indeed!
     
  13. sepp15

    sepp15 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    in the back of a lorry
    same i have the epg data for sky one and sky sports news and on the uther 2 channels with the correct epg data it is the channels with the screen telling me to input a pin number
    annoying
     
  14. mark_glh

    mark_glh Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2007
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    For me none of the HID channels have EPG, but the ones asking for a pin all do, so i simply sort them in the same fav group so you can see whats what. Same as it did for the old SM9
     
  15. sepp15

    sepp15 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    in the back of a lorry
    thats what i have done for the premier+1 and drama
     
  16. MacBloscaidh

    MacBloscaidh New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    I noticed all the movie channels have changed - but they are now asking for a PIN.

    Does that mean they are now all gone for good? How can you enter a PIN with the Eurovox remote?
     
  17. swedeyhead

    swedeyhead Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2007
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    You're right - obviously you can't enter a pin with Eurovox. Sky movies have changed names and, on most of the new channels on Virgin, are asking for a pin (presumably because they show 15 or adult rated films during the day).

    If you do a rescan you should find the new film channels. You can then use the PIN channels for the epg info - just as before with Sky Movies 9.
     
  18. peakey

    peakey Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2007
    Messages:
    670
    Likes Received:
    0
    God knows whats going on ere all my epg is wrong and for some reason im still getting sky moveis 1 and 2 and sky movies 9 and 10????? this is after doing a full powerscan
     
  19. bobby17

    bobby17 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Mickeypearce and Weeman ( Colin) Thanks very much for your help to help resacn my box.

    1 problem. 1 box rescanned fine, the other wont let me change frequency from 6887 to 6952 It is jammed on 6887, so cant do rescan.

    Any 1 any ideas how to fix this?

    Many Thanks

    Bobby
     
  20. Mickey Pearce

    Mickey Pearce Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2007
    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    0
    Try unplugging from mains, leave for a few secs possibly?
     

Share This Page