dream box - flash erase??

Discussion in 'Digital TV' started by lost_boy, Nov 4, 2009.

  1. lost_boy

    lost_boy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Messages:
    436
    Likes Received:
    0
    Got a dreambox 500 which was working but now doesnt. Doesnt respond to any remote buttons either.

    I have downloaded new files as I was thinking I would flash it again with a new image... but.... i dont know what the boxes i.p address is....
    so i used dreamup.. I downloaded the latest version of DreamUp and tried with that BUT this when I connect the power cord to the box I dont even get a green light on the box....

    What now? Have I blown the box?! how do i do a Flash Erase??? (someone recommended that i do that...!!)
    Help appreciated. I am new to dreamboxes.... :)
     
  2. reddiesel

    reddiesel Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2007
    Messages:
    5,433
    Likes Received:
    18
    Location:
    Beds
    Is the PSU working ?
     
  3. lost_boy

    lost_boy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Messages:
    436
    Likes Received:
    0
    Mate, Whats PSU??

    I have attached a pic of my box to help
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Nov 4, 2009
  4. humforce

    humforce Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2007
    Messages:
    1,381
    Likes Received:
    0
    a psu is {power supply unit}

    that is not a clone version ive seen before
     
  5. lost_boy

    lost_boy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Messages:
    436
    Likes Received:
    0
    hmmm ok.. so what now??
     
  6. humforce

    humforce Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2007
    Messages:
    1,381
    Likes Received:
    0
    try another psu... if you dont know if that ones working or not..?
     
  7. lost_boy

    lost_boy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Messages:
    436
    Likes Received:
    0
    tried new PSU - light works... BUT then I tried the old PSU again and now thats working too....!!!! Random...!! How do i flash erase??
     
  8. TwinTown

    TwinTown Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2008
    Messages:
    1,204
    Likes Received:
    0
    flash erase is part of the dreamup flashing process, just make sure the flash/erase box is checked....
     
  9. lost_boy

    lost_boy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Messages:
    436
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for your help so far...

    NOW - I connect to dreamup and follow instructions.

    Problem is that dreamup finds the box but doesnt do anything else after that.

    See image - just freeezes on that!
     

    Attached Files:

  10. TwinTown

    TwinTown Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2008
    Messages:
    1,204
    Likes Received:
    0
    what img u trying?
     
  11. lost_boy

    lost_boy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Messages:
    436
    Likes Received:
    0
    TWINTOWN - I want to put the DW3 image on but I dont even get to that stage... Dreamup see's the box and recognises the box but then doesnt ping it or anything... so i never get the 'Flash' option..

    When I take the box and conect it to TV all i get is a green screen...!!

    Help please
     
  12. lost_boy

    lost_boy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Messages:
    436
    Likes Received:
    0
    anyone???
     
  13. jandran

    jandran New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    i have same problam any body help our?
     
  14. plasterer

    plasterer Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2008
    Messages:
    610
    Likes Received:
    0
    If the power light is not working .
    And the remote wont work either.
    Take the Lid off the box and make sure the front ribbon is connected
    It just pushes back on ,
    As you will get both these faults if it slipped out ..................Paul
     

Share This Page