Fortec Star problems

Discussion in 'Satellite TV' started by ukscanking, Mar 5, 2007.

  1. ukscanking

    ukscanking Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2007
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Edit - this thread has been split from another to keep it readable]

    message to THEROOKIE

    i hope you dont mind me jumping in on this thread having just registered but I too am having serious problems with the Fortec Star Ultimate I got from Maplins.

    I bought a package £79, it included a 90cm Dish, LNB, and the Fortec Star Beta receiver. This receiver was faulty and did nothing so I took it back and upgraded it to the Ultimate.
    I am having similar problems with this too. I have to manually search the satellites using 1.2 as USALS finds absolutely nothing. When i do find sats, say hotbird and Astra, I can switch between the two fine till I turn off the receiver. Then it finds nothing and I have to manually find the sats again.

    When I took the beta back they scanner it and said it was £79 which was the cost of the entire set up. So I spent the extra £80 and bought the Ultimate.
    If I now go back with the ultimate receiver for a refund do I need to take the dish etc back or what? I havent a clue.

    I find the fortec extremely hard to use. Although I am new to this I have done what other people on other forums have suggested and still remain with the same problems.

    Has anyone here ever got a Fortec to work?

    Thanks folks
     
  2. Unknown user #1

    Unknown user #1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2007
    Messages:
    520
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sorry to hear that you also having problems with Fortec. I guess you can just bring it to Maplin and ask'em to take that pile of you know what back. Not sure about the dish though.
    As to usability, Fortec was incredibly difficult to use. Crazy menus, confusing messages and so on. I am sure that WAF would be a serious issue here.

    I just bought Lemon 070 PVR (Inverto 7000) off eBay. It found my Diseqc switch without any problems and is bling scanning the whole system (too 3 hours so far). The quick scan was really quick but the full scan is VERY slow. It found more than 3000 channels on Astra 28.2 and Hotbird.
    Not sure if I can use softcam or BISS with it (any help is greatly appreciated) but so far I am very satisfied with the 'box.
     
  3. ukscanking

    ukscanking Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2007
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    If I ask for a refund I need to take the whole lot back, dish the lot.

    I dont fancy doing that but this Fortec is absolutely dire. Not even Fortec themselves when i called them today understood the problems. i was asked to email Saudi. Its all good and well but I need to explain to someone whats going on, or rather what isnt.

    I need a new box but which one.
     
  4. ukscanking

    ukscanking Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2007
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    One more thing.

    When I spoke to maplins today he said it was me at error and never do ANY of these boxes come back from Fortec. I would love to get names of peope who have taken them back.

    He thinks its me even though Fortec were clueless
     
  5. Unknown user #1

    Unknown user #1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2007
    Messages:
    520
    Likes Received:
    0
    AFAIK, Maplin operate no-quibble return policy. Just take it back and tell'em that this box doesn't work with their own system.
    I bought my Fortec from Maplins Milton Keynes. And I took it back within days - they took it; no questions asked.

    How much did you pay for Ultimate if you don't mind me asking? The reason for this is that they also sell Fortec Zeta, which might be a better device but it oh-so-pricey on their website.

    As to emailing Saudis, I have nothing against them but you bought device from UK store and you should rightfully expect to get support from UK people, not someone 3000 miles away.
     
  6. ukscanking

    ukscanking Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2007
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Standalone the Ultimate is £150. but, I bought the full set up. Fortec LNB Fortec Dish, and Fortec Beta Receiver. now, the receiver was faulty and so went back. As they didnt have any others in stock I had to upgrade and pay a further £80 on top of what I had already paid to get the Ultimate.

    It does stand up to its name though. It really is the most ultimate piece of S@#t i have had the mosfortume of owning.

    Now they are out of stock on the Ultimate I got the last one. If I take it back there is nothing to swap it with as I have a motor and their other boxes dont control the motor. (I am a novice as you can see)
    So if I do return it, I will loose out. I paid £80 extra for the ultimate on top of the £79 already paid for the set up including the Beta, you see?

    So where do I go from here. if I return to get a £80 refund I am still boxless
     
  7. ukscanking

    ukscanking Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2007
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    I hope nobody thinks i was being rude when I said calling Saudi, but there are so many problems I couldnt explain them all in an email.

    Aparently their tech guy is over there at the mo nd he appaently will respond to my email.

    Do you know anyone else who has had the missfortune of owning a Fortec?
     
  8. BGonaSTICK

    BGonaSTICK Dodgy Geezer

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    9,036
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Brighton
    In my opinion, you should take the box, the dish and everything else back to the shop you bought it in and demand a full refund. I think you've gone beyond the call of duty corresponding with unhelpful off-shore support facilities and you should buy a system you know will perform properly instead.

    If you don't do it fairly quickly, you'll miss the opportunity and will probably regret it in the future. The Fortec dishes aren't great either.

    Welcome to the forum ;)
     
  9. ukscanking

    ukscanking Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2007
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just spoke to maplins. He sad it was user error and they have never ever had two boxes back before. He said they wont refund unless it gets sent off for testing first to their HO. So I have to take everything down now, dish the lot as it came as part of a package.

    They did offer me another box (£99 one) but he said that will be exactly the same and you will have the same problems. Obviously thinking user error.

    I have done everything I can. Last night I couldnt get hotbird, when I did there was only 4 chanells listed. I selected the box not to input scrambled or data chanels and the 4 channels that did come up were all data
     
  10. ukscanking

    ukscanking Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2007
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sorry guys just thought I would let you know. I dont want to hijack your thread.
    Will start another if I have any further problems
     
  11. BGonaSTICK

    BGonaSTICK Dodgy Geezer

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    9,036
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Brighton
    I wouldn't be fobbed-off by the jumped-up little shit. How dare he suggest that you can't read the manual properly (even if you haven't!) ;)

    Write to the store manager, insisting that as far as you're concerned the equipment is faulty, and you want a full refund. Take the tone that you will not be backing down, and that you would like the contact details of the manager's boss if he doesn't feel empowered to provide your refund.

    Just keep going up the ladder until you get what you want. I'm absolutely sure that sooner or later you'll get your money back.

    Keep all paperwork, and a note of the dates and responses you receive. Be firm but polite. Any decent manager would have instantly refunded you.
     
  12. Unknown user #1

    Unknown user #1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2007
    Messages:
    520
    Likes Received:
    0
    Or, you may try other Maplin store. I bought it in one store and brought back to another - no issues.

    Some of Maplin guys are definitely think they are the cleverest people in the world, when in reality they often haven't got a clue about stuff they sell.
    I personally returned my Fortec to Maplin and last week I was in other store and some Asian-looking guy brought another Fortec (also Ultimate) back, claiming it didn't work with his setup. The Maplin manager just took his word for it and issues a refund immediately. I saw that because I was next in the queue :)
     
  13. ukscanking

    ukscanking Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2007
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    OK Took this back to Maplins today and swapped it for a ZAPBOX TWIN made by METRONIC

    Cant find a damn thing on it.

    It was new but box was already opened. Receiver is scratched on the front panel and also there is a sticker on the manualy (used manuals btw) that says "parts for A18FB"

    Its a used or returned box.

    I cannot tune into a thing. I asked if it has USALS it doesnt. Sats are preloaded and wont pick them up. I bleedin give up !!!!!!

    Craplins
     
  14. ukscanking

    ukscanking Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2007
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Another ?

    If this goes back tomorrow to Maplins, the entire lot, then what dish size do I need to get the Hotbirds, Astras, and Hispasat satellites. Ideally the smaller the better for me but what size

    THANKS AGAIN
     
  15. nanochickin

    nanochickin Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    Messages:
    3,025
    Likes Received:
    0
    80cm dish should do it mate. :D

    Get your money back and look on ebay. You can find a new or used Technomate 1000 or 1500 that will do everything you want it to do. You should be able to get everything for about £130 -£150 :yahoo:

    The Technomate does DISEqC 1.0, 1.1, 1.2 and USALS and it is without a doubt one of the easiest boxes in the world to setup and use, and most importantly its easy to patch to get stuff open with it. I would also recommend the GlobalOrbit 80R dish. It will do Astra, Hotbird and Hispasat with ease :D

    You should get away with a 60cm dish as long as its not one of the Sky Zone 2 dishes, but i would rather go with an 80cm setup as you will probably get 16e as well with it :D

    I have 2 80cm dishes and get most of the stuff i want from them so you shouldn't have too many probs :eek:


    :cheers:

    Nano
     
  16. BGonaSTICK

    BGonaSTICK Dodgy Geezer

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    9,036
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Brighton
    Well, I wouldn't buy anything else from Maplins, that's for sure. Get your money and go somewhere else.

    If you're not motorising your dish, and you'll only be using a single LNB, the a 70cm dish will serve you well for the satellites you mention. If you wanted to get say Astra and Hotbird on one dish, I would go up to 80cm or even better 90cm in the UK.

    Have a look at the Raven Gemini G90 dish, or the Triax TD88. Both have ready-made multi-LNB brackets to allow the reception of more than one satellite. Check out our Photo Gallery section for some inspiration, and ask before you buy.

    LOL, beaten by Nano, but once I've typed 'em, I post 'em! :cheers:

    ;)
     
  17. Unknown user #1

    Unknown user #1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2007
    Messages:
    520
    Likes Received:
    0
    To give Maplin credit where it is due, friend of mine bought so-called portable kit off Maplins for 59 quid or so. It came with noname (not kidding - there are absolutely no labels on it) receiver, which is about as big as a pocketbook. It works pretty well, got very simple interface (it came with rubbish LNB, but still does the job).
    Sadly, Maplin is the only well-known high-street retailer who bothered to stock satellite equipment. I guess that in London there is plenty of choice but in Midlands, apart from Wizard Satellites (who are quite good, actually) the choice is extremely limited.
     
  18. ukscanking

    ukscanking Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2007
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Can you tell me then which of these two is the better deal? Both on eBay#

    Ebay item numbers are

    220084749390

    And

    250086957089

    thanks again matey
     
  19. ukscanking

    ukscanking Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2007
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well they swapped the Fortec Ultimate today for a ZAPBOX TWIN made by Metronic.

    I havent watched a single channel on it yet. I have all the chanells preloaded, no USALS on it at all. And even IF I go from turksat to Hotbird to Astra it doesnt move the dish.
     
  20. ukscanking

    ukscanking Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2007
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    The only problem I have with the dishes that have multiple LNB's is there is absolutely nobody willing to fit them. I oly found one person willing to do the motor set up. And he was a cowboy.
     

Share This Page