FTA v Freeview...

Discussion in 'Satellite TV' started by buffy, Aug 24, 2007.

  1. buffy

    buffy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2007
    Messages:
    107
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just read a post - bit worrying now.... what is the difference between FTA and FTV channels?? does this mean i wont able to get BBC1 - 4 Itv 1- 4 and all the other UK freview channels on the set up in the previous post, SL65/12 Dish 60 cm, and 35 Cm I assumed that they were the same, if not then i am stuffed!!! coz that was the idea in the first place - getting the BBc - ITV and the ftv channels as getting a signal in the IOM is virtually impossible on a normal aerial in some locations - namely mine!..... oh dear :spite:
    Buffy
     
  2. BGonaSTICK

    BGonaSTICK Dodgy Geezer

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    9,036
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Brighton
    You'll get all the BBC and ITV channels, Film4, SkyNews and quite a few other good channels, but not Channel 4, FIVE, E4, more4, Sky Three, FIVE Life, FIVE US, UKTV etc. etc.

    For a full list of what you can see, take a look at www.ftasat.co.uk. It's a bit out of date ( :oops: sorry, haven't had much time lately...) but everything marked FTA is viewable with your box.
     
  3. Yorks

    Yorks Nook in footer

    Joined:
    May 4, 2006
    Messages:
    1,285
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    S. Yorks
    And no Jeff Stelling on Saturday afternoon (Sky Sports News), although if Rupert gets his way Jeff's days are numbered on digital terrestrial too. :nope:
     
  4. Robbo

    Robbo Satellite mad

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Messages:
    6,943
    Likes Received:
    0
    Occupation:
    Electronics engineer and satellite installer
    Location:
    Kent
    and if you want channel 4 and channel 5 you need a _Sky digibox, and a Freesat from _Sky card (£20 one off fee)
     
  5. Analoguesat

    Analoguesat manic midlander retired mod

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2006
    Messages:
    9,464
    Likes Received:
    0
    Occupation:
    badly paid school computer technician
    Location:
    Scottish Borders
    That will be news to the thousands of folks using dragon cams, trex cams and dreamboxes with their sky cards :D :D
     
  6. BGonaSTICK

    BGonaSTICK Dodgy Geezer

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    9,036
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Brighton
    Shhh!

    You'll need a Sky digibox... :whistle:
     
  7. Jimdefruit

    Jimdefruit Super Something

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2006
    Messages:
    2,522
    Likes Received:
    1
    :roflmao:
     
  8. Robbo

    Robbo Satellite mad

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Messages:
    6,943
    Likes Received:
    0
    Occupation:
    Electronics engineer and satellite installer
    Location:
    Kent
    Ahem, yes.
    I was trying to keep it simple, and possibly cheap,as a fleabay 2nd hand_skybox would do.

    Also I thought there were problems with the keep alive signal on the Trex/Dragon,
    and I read somewhere that if the encryption changed, all the non-sky receiver setups would go black forever.
    Don't know if this is true or not.
     
  9. BGonaSTICK

    BGonaSTICK Dodgy Geezer

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    9,036
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Brighton
    Who knows. If it happens, you'll hear about it PDQ I imagine :)

    If and when Sky do a card swap (this card issue can't run for much longer, surely) it would be stupid of them to not at least try and address the Dragon/Vantage/Dream issue.

    And I agree, I think the O/P needs a practical solution.
     
  10. Robbo

    Robbo Satellite mad

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Messages:
    6,943
    Likes Received:
    0
    Occupation:
    Electronics engineer and satellite installer
    Location:
    Kent
    Perhaps they'l bring out an NDS Cam. :p :roflmao:
     

Share This Page