KODI BOXES !!!

Discussion in 'Satellite TV' started by Mendi, Oct 21, 2016.

  1. Mendi

    Mendi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2010
    Messages:
    310
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Middlesbrough
    Are the Kodi boxes off. I just cant get anything working for the past few days sadly :(:(:(
     
  2. cactikid

    cactikid Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2012
    Messages:
    1,358
    Likes Received:
    15
    maybe it needs updating?
     
    Mendi likes this.
  3. sandy.bell2

    sandy.bell2 sandy

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    1
    Occupation:
    social care worker
    Location:
    romsey hants
    I'm running Kodi 16.0 on my laptop, working with no issues.
     
    cactikid likes this.
  4. Mendi

    Mendi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2010
    Messages:
    310
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Middlesbrough

    How do i do this can you explain in a easy way thank you.
     
  5. cactikid

    cactikid Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2012
    Messages:
    1,358
    Likes Received:
    15
    same here,last time i tried kodi it was on/still is on an old version and everything gets blocked so does not work.i use this crowd.working addons and respositories needed
    google.tv addons. ag/
    same idea as on old kv old image and not working
    current image and can work.
     
  6. alanmez

    alanmez Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2016
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    4
    Kodi 16.1 works perfect with the right addons, never had any problems with it on a fire stick & a box. Not quiet sure what you mean as being bloked ?
    Can I also say that addons go down & stop working so if this is your main source of tv viewing then you need to keep upto date with the new addons that come out.
     
    Last edited: Oct 29, 2016
  7. cactikid

    cactikid Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2012
    Messages:
    1,358
    Likes Received:
    15
    go down and stop working i meant,i have not done anything so more like same idea as mendi.they always need something added to keep upto date.
     
  8. bigchap

    bigchap Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    1
    As Time Moves on some isp block you from Streaming add ons etc in Kodi, Some more so than others depending who your with, these can be adjusted in your settings via your isp, and then some people just use a good vpn to get round it, if you do a simple google search you should have enough choice there to select you isp workaround :)
     
    parricull likes this.
  9. Jethro

    Jethro Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2015
    Messages:
    170
    Likes Received:
    7
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Unemployed
    Location:
    Wednesbury
    Mendi m8,if you're having problems with addons,you might be better uninstalling kodi and install one of the latest builds available,you will get info by going on google and searching MJD builds and addons.hope this helps m8.
     
  10. marky_811

    marky_811 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    Messages:
    479
    Likes Received:
    6
    Occupation:
    despatcher
    Location:
    kingspark,glasgow
    who is your internet with if its sky turn your sky shield off if its bt i think turn smart set up off
     

Share This Page