Kryptview A850

Discussion in 'Digital TV' started by WORZEL, Sep 22, 2012.

  1. WORZEL

    WORZEL Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2008
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Occupation:
    Chippie
    Location:
    Kent
    Iv'e heard this is out, is it any good?

    Phoenix A850 Spec

    DVB-T2/T compliant
    MPEG MP-ML,MPEG MP-HL,MPEG4 AVC/H.264 HP-L4
    MPEG-1 Audio L1/2 2ch Down Mix: MPEG-4 and MPEG-4 HE Dolby Digital & Plus, MP3, WMA support
    Various Video Display Format with NTSC/PAL Support
    7 favorite channel groups
    HDMI Video Output Support
    Component (YPbPr) Video Output support
    Mono, Stereo Audio Output Support
    S/PDIF Audio Outpu (Coaxial)
    Software Upgrade via USB & RS232C from PC (PC to Set) or Set (Set to Set) Support
    Fast Channel Switching Time
    Max. 10000 channels TV & Radio programmable
    Various Video Aspect Radio With 4:3, Pan&scan, Full Screen and 16:9 Support
    Advanced Graphic and Electronic Program Guide (7 days EPG)
    Timer Function (coupled EPG) for switch on and off
    Parental Control of indvidual channels and system
    Subtitle supported
    Teletext supported by VBI insertion and software emulation
    Zoom In/Out
    Multi Language OSD Menu (English, Russian, Francais, Arabic, Persian, Turkey, Deutch, Polish, Spanish, Italian, Netherlands,Portuguese)
    Quick Find function in Channel List
    Powerful Sort in channel List (A-Z, FTA/Scramble etc)
    Auto Channel Searching Function
    Program Search in Automatic, advanced and manual way
    Variable games (7 games: Car racing, Tetris etc)
    Copy protection with ALPU (Algorithm License Permission Unit)
     

    Attached Files:

  2. lincsat

    lincsat Super-Dooper Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Messages:
    5,288
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    In front of the PC
    Seems to work OK. I've had 1 user complaining of glitching even on free channels but that does sound like a signal issue to me - maybe it needs a better signal than the A780.

    ITV1 HD is not open as that's a regional channel, just like ITV1 +1

    They do now update firmware direct from the server, there is a small issue with scanning in a pure NTL area but scanning as ex-C&W fixes that and they are changing the scanning soon anyway. I've not done a long term test or tried the EPG, so can't comment on that.
     
  3. gji25

    gji25 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    817
    Likes Received:
    0
    Occupation:
    biomedical
    Location:
    hampshire
    cant see why anyone would want to aquire a hd kryptview box as for the sd version (a780) still glitches and freezes like a icecube with a nervous disposition
     
  4. jimbo

    jimbo Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    3,860
    Likes Received:
    15
    19/05/12
    bet u dont even own one

    your never wrong are you? lol
     
  5. gji25

    gji25 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    817
    Likes Received:
    0
    Occupation:
    biomedical
    Location:
    hampshire
    ok i,ll rephrase that... theres not going to be a kryptview hd box for me.
    and you are correct... i dont even own an a 780... why would i ? lol
     
    Last edited: Sep 25, 2012
  6. jimbo

    jimbo Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    3,860
    Likes Received:
    15
    so i could post dont buy a dream500HD or openbox they freeze a lot, and have dodgy ppl running servers, its an unfair comment like urs is it not? because i dont own them or why would i? :pleasantry:
     
  7. crezza

    crezza Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2010
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    0

    mines been fine the last few months odd glitch here and there but i wudnt say it was a sh*t box, ive had mine 25 months now had my moneys worth out of it big up the kryptview team I say :righton:
     
  8. gji25

    gji25 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    817
    Likes Received:
    0
    Occupation:
    biomedical
    Location:
    hampshire
    ok i,ll rephrase that again, i used to own a kryptview but could,nt put up with the constant glitching and freezing like an icecube with a nervous disposition
     
  9. jimbo

    jimbo Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    3,860
    Likes Received:
    15
    alrite I still have a openbox and its nowt but trouble. freezing up when on certain channels and having to be rebooted, I have booted it into the shed
     
  10. 666

    666 SEARCH FFS

    Joined:
    May 21, 2008
    Messages:
    1,322
    Likes Received:
    0
    ki guys getting very bad glitching on sports a850 tonight, bought all new wiring much better quality, but still the same, i have not been keeping up with things so how do i do a update, i go into menu and press update but nothing happens, also remember this happening on sundays game, and has of 20.38 all off only freeview
     
    Last edited: Sep 26, 2012
  11. andyjill

    andyjill Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2010
    Messages:
    632
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sky sports 2 on off for first half tonight, 10 mins at a time just saying scrambled, its back on now for how long.
    Sorry I have the kv a780.
     
    Last edited: Sep 26, 2012
  12. jimbo

    jimbo Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    3,860
    Likes Received:
    15
    yep putting it politly it's **** 2nyt
     
  13. jocmig

    jocmig New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    hi guys i have an a750 box and only getting scrambled or no video can anyone help thank you
     
  14. clio1

    clio1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    1,971
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    In My Car
    thats a net problem reboot the box and the box
     
  15. goags

    goags Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    0
    i have just upgraded from 750 to 850hd,the difference is amazing,ok,there was a lot of gliching but purchased an attenuater for £4.00 and problem sorted,wish i had bought it sooner.:righton:
     
  16. joe516

    joe516 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2008
    Messages:
    501
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    manchester

    nice 1 m8
     
  17. aaisha

    aaisha Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2008
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi

    Would be interested in getting one, any ideas on a good supplier?

    Thanks all....
     
  18. lincsat

    lincsat Super-Dooper Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Messages:
    5,288
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    In front of the PC
    You could try someone that sells the regular KV boxes :)
     
  19. markeymark

    markeymark Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have a bladebm7000 combo box, can these do the same as kryptview boxes?
     
  20. clio1

    clio1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    1,971
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    In My Car
    Nope as they are a Sat box the KV is cable
     

Share This Page