Net id help

Discussion in 'Digital TV' started by fib987, Feb 5, 2010.

  1. fib987

    fib987 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2008
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    need help setting net-id for pace 4000. i don't have the cable to
    set using libby, so i'm trying the funcard method.

    i keep getting stuck resetting the NVRAM. i pulled the red-jumper
    off and put it back after 20mins, rebooted the box into EM, the net-id
    was 49670....etc instead of 09999. i pulled the red jumper and the battery
    out, and again in the EM net-id was 39764... instead of 09999.

    what can i do to reset the nvram?

    and also, what software/files can i use to generate inteeprom file?
    i have read that since 3.7ware the old method (netidv2.1.7) won't work
    anymore.


    thanks
    fib
     
  2. BL4K3Y

    BL4K3Y Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Messages:
    6,933
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Colne, Lancashire
    What cable are you in? You are possibly in a Pure area hence why the Net ID keeps setting itself like that, have you tried removing the cable feed before pulling the red jumper and then re-connecting it when you use the Funcard?
     
  3. fib987

    fib987 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2008
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Blakey, yes tried what suggested. still not resseting net-id.
    keeps changing net-id every time i remove/replace red jumper and
    even the battery.

    i'm ex-cw area harrow.

    tks
    rgds fib
     
  4. fib987

    fib987 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2008
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    also, forgot to mention.

    in the EM the box displays dia9
    and the pin is 0000 (i.e. its allowing me change it.)

    so its only the net-id thats driving nuts.
     
  5. fib987

    fib987 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2008
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    o.k. got it sorted.
    the problem was that netid 1.7 funcard method would not work on the new 3.7 update. so i got hold of the new netid hex v1.8 By Sunrise.(wizmods)
    and it worked like a charm.

    i used the latest cw(my-area) flash file, net-id hex(new one) and exteep
    original (from my atmega card) with ird (forwards), changed the dates in tier8.
    i wrote these file to the card.

    booted the box into EM and inserted the card, box rebooted with net-id updated. the box was up and running in minutes.

    hope this helps others with the similar problems.

    rgds fib
     
  6. RR-TV

    RR-TV Ex cable guy

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    2,929
    Likes Received:
    1
    Occupation:
    sia doorman, vinyl stickers
    Location:
    inside a semi warm room
    i use net id 1.6 and makes my fun ids all ok in my tw area in 3.7
     
  7. RR-TV

    RR-TV Ex cable guy

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    2,929
    Likes Received:
    1
    Occupation:
    sia doorman, vinyl stickers
    Location:
    inside a semi warm room
    can confirm, i just took a box to a C&W updated box came home, 1,5 1,6 and 2,17 net id would not get it to work to a TW area, used 1.8 and all sorted

    thanks
     
  8. RR-TV

    RR-TV Ex cable guy

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    2,929
    Likes Received:
    1
    Occupation:
    sia doorman, vinyl stickers
    Location:
    inside a semi warm room
  9. Stewie

    Stewie Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2007
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    0
    Guys,

    I'm having a trouble setting my net id, the box is stuck on AP:52 I have downloaded the new net id fix which tells me to create a file in word pad which I think I followed correctly but no luck. Can someone please give me a basic step-by-step idiots guide to sorting this please??
     
  10. fib987

    fib987 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2008
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0

    get hold of netidv2.8, updated for 3.7 fix. look in downloads. create a net-id hex with it.
    here the basic steps after
    1. load correct NET ID in, then save 'INT'
    2. Put BK & IRD, then save 'EX'
    3. Click FUN to create the flash
    4. Erase a Funcard
    5. load all files into the card reader programme, and write.
    In order:
    EXT
    INT
    FLASH
    you may write INT 2nd time here, just incase.


    now reset the NVRAM in your box(assuming it a pace) by pulling out
    the red-jumper in the box for 10/15secs and replacing it.
    boot the box into EM and make sure of correct frequency etc.. and on the net id page in the EM put in funcard, it should reboot and reset net-id.

    do some searches, there are a lot threads discussions on this topic.


    rgds
    fib
     
  11. Stewie

    Stewie Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2007
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    0
    Guys, I've searched high and low for the new net id software in FTA section but can't seem to find it. Can someone please PM me the required softwares to change this please, please, please :(
     
  12. fib987

    fib987 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2008
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    which box do you have pace/samsung etc. and which area are you
    trying, if its nw-london then netid is changed fron 41047 to 41069.

    ps look in your PM
     
    Last edited: May 15, 2010
  13. Stewie

    Stewie Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2007
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    0
    Cheers dude, yes its NW London but still need the software to start the process, been 3 days now without and I'm getting the shakes!:wacko:
     
  14. mariop1

    mariop1 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    hi
    i have problem setting the new netid in acton london excw area my pace 400 wont reset to 9999 but to others netid. i took out so many time thr red jumper and the battery but it gives me others netid not 9999. i use NetIDv2.1.7.2 final and Fun_NetID_3_7_Shani flash.
    thanks
     
  15. fib987

    fib987 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2008
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    you don't have to have the netid as 99999.
    1. just pull jumper off,
    2. put power on with jumper off only for a few seconds.
    3. remove power put jumper back on
    4. boot in to engineers menu set default frequency then put netid setter card in and leave it. it should reboot.

    i've had similar problem, try using atmega, or libby if you have pace4000 and
    comport connection at the back of the box.
    here's a link on how to use libby:-http://www.techwatch.co.uk/forums/36752-how-to-use-libby.html
     
    Last edited: May 16, 2010
  16. fib987

    fib987 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2008
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    need to correct myself. in post above i meant to say if you don't have pace 4000 and your box has commport connection at the back, use libby.
     
  17. mariop1

    mariop1 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    hi
    it is a pace 400. when i put the card in after a while the box reboot and dispay ntl then error 11 12 13 then after a while goes to AP52. then i go again EM that the neited still wrong. the default frequence i put in is 666.750 im in london chiwick excw area the
     
  18. fib987

    fib987 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2008
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    try this, follow the intruction as above, and when you put the card in EM, make sure the cable feed in "NOT" connected. wait a few seconds and then plug in the cable feed. it should reboot.
    during reboot it will show er11 12..etc. be patient, let the box update. it could take 2mins or sometimes maybe 10mins. patience is the key.
    i did a box which was stuck ap52 for 30mins before it updated lol.
     
  19. mariop1

    mariop1 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    thanks it worked
     
  20. Stewie

    Stewie Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2007
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    0
    Dude, its not happening for me, I have 1000 model so not sure if thats the reason but whats the Atmega method? Also I've never done libby before, will that work on 1000 if so can you pm me the stuff for atmega and libby software? Cheers bud
     

Share This Page