Please help: Can I pick channels via SKY dish?

Discussion in 'Satellite TV' started by Mysteriousguy, May 20, 2008.

  1. Mysteriousguy

    Mysteriousguy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Guys,

    My bro has moved to a new house where the previous owner had Sky.
    The dish is still there and not touched.

    Is it possible for me to get a digital satellite receiver and pick up channels via Astra or Hotbird? Would this be possible via ths SKY digital dish?
    Would I pick up many channels?

    Also, what box would be recommended to pick up the channels?

    Your help on this will be much much appreciated.
    Thanks
     
  2. kerrywez

    kerrywez Grumpy Old Sat Man

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2007
    Messages:
    1,811
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Co. Kerry, Ireland
    Hi mate,
    Any free to air box will pick up any FTA channels from those two satellites, but you will need a patchable box if you intend to receive the encrypted channels. I should think that you would be best to go for a Technomate box, they are cheap and easy to patch, I have no idea, but that is what has been reported here. You will also need to realign your dish to one of the satellites, I am not sure if you would be able to get some sort of arm to allow you to pick up both satellites from the dish, as the Sly dish has a silly LNB and way of fitting it to the support arm, but someone might have an idea about that.

    Very best regards Wez
     
  3. Mysteriousguy

    Mysteriousguy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    Wez, thanks for the reply and advise provide.
    Cheers
     
  4. Robbo

    Robbo Satellite mad

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Messages:
    6,943
    Likes Received:
    0
    Occupation:
    Electronics engineer and satellite installer
    Location:
    Kent
    if you leave the dish where it is you would be able to pick up all the free to air channels on 28E (Astra2), a Technomate or a Freesat box would be fine for that.

    To see what channels are where have a look on

    www.lyngsat.com

    A sky dish can be swivelled round to receive from Hotbird (13E) and Astra (19.2) as well. If it is a zone1 dish , it is not suitable for more than one LNB really, it is possible with a zone2.

    Robbo
     
  5. Mysteriousguy

    Mysteriousguy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    Guys, If i was to get a 'patched' Technomate box, and then point the dish to Hotbird, I would be able to pick up many channels including some pay channel?

    I understand that the free channels will come, but if a patched box the encypted channels should appear too?

    Anyone do a patched Technomate at a good price?
    Thank you
     
  6. Robbo

    Robbo Satellite mad

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Messages:
    6,943
    Likes Received:
    0
    Occupation:
    Electronics engineer and satellite installer
    Location:
    Kent
    Read the stickies in the Technomate section regarding updating its software.

    Southernsatellite sells the Technomates, he is a trade member on this forum.

    Robbo:smile:
     
  7. Analoguesat

    Analoguesat manic midlander retired mod

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2006
    Messages:
    9,464
    Likes Received:
    0
    Occupation:
    badly paid school computer technician
    Location:
    Scottish Borders
    There are a couple of pay services open on 13E.

    One is closing down this year (TPS / MultiVision) and the other is probably going secure (Polsat)

    There are several hundred fta channels on 13E though inclding some pretty exotic stuff (Burmese Thai Vietnamese, Kazakh etc) :grin:
     
  8. Mysteriousguy

    Mysteriousguy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for the advise guys, appreciated
     

Share This Page