Setting up Starview HD combo guide

Discussion in 'Digital TV' started by reiss, Sep 7, 2010.

  1. reiss

    reiss Large Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2008
    Messages:
    473
    Likes Received:
    0
    As most of us are being hit with the N3 strain of cable box flu, I thought I'd post my own guide for all who are struggling to get their channels back on the HD combo via a cable network.

    As there is currently no vaccine for the N3 strain, we now have to hook up our boxes via a card sharing server to receive the keys.

    Step 1: Get the BigMaq toolbar
    This is a browser add-on that allows you to download the latest files and fixes. Google it, install it. Browse to: Files and Fixes - Updates and Fixes - Starview Fixes - Starview HD Combo and grab yourself the latest GrooveRider and Carling file.
    At time of post, latest GrooveRider file is 1214.UAD, latest Carling file is 0712.UAD.

    Step 2: Flashing your box.
    Pop your GrooveRider & Carling files onto a USB stick. On your HD combo go to menu, Utility and do a Factory reset. Now browse to Accessory - USB, select your GrooveRider file and click ok. Select S/W + All data update and let it do it's thing.
    After the update, make sure autoroll is set to on, in menu, press 8989, go to Accessory - key edit (if key edit isn't appearing, try 8989 again) make sure UCAS & autoroll is on.
    Now do another factory reset. (not sure if this is necessary, but I did)

    You should now be able to pick up all your channels by going to Installation - cable auto search. Let it find all your channels and when done it's time to load your Carling file on.

    Browse back to your USB, select Carling file - ok - SW + all data update

    Step 3: Setting up the server
    Make sure your box is connected to your router; there are wireless adapters for the Starview if your network cable won't reach. These cost around £30.
    Go to Menu - Accessory - Network - IP setup. Network setup should be set to auto and all the numbers should be filled in; IP address, subnet mask, mac address etc. If not, your router isn't setup correctly, make sure DHCP is on, manually assign an IP address using the Mac address of the box, if you don't know how, Google your router's setup.

    Now scroll down to CS Net and select Ustream (UK) or Istream (ireland), it should connect and register your box automagically. The server is sometimes down, so if it doesn't connect right away, try later.

    That's it! Most of your channels should be back. As of now, a lot of HD channels are not part of the CS network, so you won't receive them. There are also issues with channels freezing or going off completely, this is either a network / software or server glitch. The data being sent to your box is tiny and can probably be run on a 56K modem! Just be patient.

    Setting up your Home Streaming Software
    If you have movies/music or images on your home PC, you can view these through your Starview HD combo via the network. IMO, it's not very good if you have your media in different folders as you can only select 1 folder as your media folder and if you have folders inside your main media folder, you can't browse them.
    Step 1: Get the software
    I tried to post a direct link, but the address was *'d out! google search 'starview home streaming software' the first result is a forum that has links to the software and how to guide further down the page

    Step 2: Read the how to!
    There is already a guide on how to use home streaming, so I won't repeat it here.

    Good luck! Happy to answer questions, I'm no expert but please try browsing for an answer on the forums first.
    If you spot any mistakes in my guide, post them here.
     
  2. clio1

    clio1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    1,971
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    In My Car
    No point selecting the irish stream as no boxes working there anymore :dance:
     
  3. keith

    keith Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    603
    Likes Received:
    0

    been posted b4 i think
     
  4. reiss

    reiss Large Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2008
    Messages:
    473
    Likes Received:
    0
    Never have too many guides!
     
  5. keith

    keith Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    603
    Likes Received:
    0

    but alot off spamming post
     
  6. gemmyjam

    gemmyjam New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    Daft question but i can't seem to find "CS Net" on any menus am i looking in completey the wrong place?

    Any help please please please.
     
  7. keith

    keith Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    603
    Likes Received:
    0
    press menu on remote then go down to system settings then press 8989 on remote then u will find it
     
  8. gemmyjam

    gemmyjam New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Keith - the only thing that happens when i put 8989 is key edit until accessory nothing under system settings??
     
  9. keith

    keith Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    603
    Likes Received:
    0
    if u have put right f/w on and done above go accessory and network then cs in list turn it on
     
  10. keith

    keith Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    603
    Likes Received:
    0
    spoonfeed
     
  11. keith

    keith Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    603
    Likes Received:
    0
    menu/accessory/network

    in here you will find a new section called cs Net.( this option will not appear untill after you have scanned the box)

    if its not there highlight accessory and press 8989 to turn the patch on

    ustream for the uk,(then go downto register/ok, registers the cs and away you go for 1 year.
     
  12. jadee

    jadee New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi, will the GrooveRider file 1214.UAD, and the latest Carling file 0712.UAD. work on the none lan model of combo box and how do i connect the box to my router also will i need any other software? thanks if you can help,
     
  13. jadee

    jadee New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    :confused:
     
  14. Macabre

    Macabre Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,036
    Likes Received:
    0


    Quick question , yesterday did a factory reset and lost all channels ( i know daft ) got the usb with firmware on (so ok there ) but was just stumped with the order getting channels back , tried above but no joy . So phoned a mate who is a bit of a miso and only helps with a touch of regret .
    He talked me through it and got them all back , what i need is the way i did it so i can print off and keep . anyone got a link ??
    Had a good dig and only found this way above which is the old way and no longer works .

    Many thanks Mark


    P.S Box is a Starview HD Combo
     
    Last edited: Jan 23, 2011
  15. kieron.peter.james

    kieron.peter.james New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    ok so i need help, my starview has gone down and i cannot get any channels at all, its thru cable where do i get the grroverider file and the carling file??.
     
  16. keith

    keith Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    603
    Likes Received:
    0
    i do not think there is an update file for straview combo to get cable back i may be wrong
     
  17. tuggertony

    tuggertony New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    hi i had a eurovox are the starview going the same way i dont want to get one and its down one onth later any advise is welcome thanks in advance tony
     
  18. keith

    keith Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    603
    Likes Received:
    0
    try reading up on starview 7 u eill find every thing u wabt to know and what u need
     
  19. tuggertony

    tuggertony New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    am i on the right track i have the old cable and wireless box outside that i had eurovox running through and have bt broadband wireless can i use these for starview 7 and if i can where can i buy a box thanks
     
  20. keith

    keith Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    603
    Likes Received:
    0
    do not think u can run starview 7 wireless
     

Share This Page