Sky+ Box and Magic Eye

Discussion in 'Satellite TV' started by dlinkla, Feb 3, 2009.

  1. dlinkla

    dlinkla Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    0
    Please can someone help me, I have really confused myself when trying to install a magic eye upstairs.

    Basically this is what I have

    I have sky+ plus cables conected to the satellite dish, I have another cable coming from upstairs into my sky+ box.

    I have cable from my tv arial slot into rf 2 on my sky+ box

    My tv is also connected to my sky+ box via a scart lead.

    The cable from upstairs only fits into the arial slot on the sky+ box (Is this correct or does the cable from upstiars need to go into RF 1 Slot?)

    I cant get the TV upstairs to tune into the sky box downstairs

    Thanks for any help

    (The connections on my sky+ box are, TV Arial, rf1 & rf2, think its an old box doesnt have access to sky anytime)
     
    Last edited: Feb 3, 2009
  2. Robbo

    Robbo Satellite mad

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Messages:
    6,943
    Likes Received:
    0
    Occupation:
    Electronics engineer and satellite installer
    Location:
    Kent
    Hi,

    Connect a TV aerial cable from the RF2 output the the Sky+ box to near the back of the TV upstairs, fit the magic eye inline in the cable, and then connect to the TV aerial input of the TV.

    Go to the installation menus on the Sky+ box and make sure RF2 is switched on,this will power the magic eye.

    Tuning the TV will find the Sky box picture, and you will be able to change channels on your Skybox from upstairs, with a Sky+ remote.

    If you also want a terrestrial feed to upstairs, you need to connect a TV aerial to the RF in on the Sky box. You would also coonect a lead from RF1 to the main TV, if you want a terrestrail feed to that too.
     
  3. dlinkla

    dlinkla Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks Robbo Sorted.

    I would also like to add (for others) that if the proceedure is followed and you find the sky picture is fuzzy, try changinf the channel via the RF outlet screen to something else.
     
  4. dlinkla

    dlinkla Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    0
    Can I ask,

    What would have happened if I had connected the upstairs arial to the RF1 port and the lead from the TV (Downstairs) to RF port 2

    Would the process still have worked ?
     
  5. Robbo

    Robbo Satellite mad

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Messages:
    6,943
    Likes Received:
    0
    Occupation:
    Electronics engineer and satellite installer
    Location:
    Kent
    I don't know, I have never tried that, but as far as I know, the magic eyes only work on RF2, RF1 is for the back of the main telly. Swap 'em over!, does it still work?
     
  6. nvingo

    nvingo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2008
    Messages:
    400
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Cambs, UK
    Only the RF2 can supply the power for the magic eyes.
    Connecting RF2 to the main TV and powering it would not be wise.
     
  7. charlie1966

    charlie1966 GT user and abuser!

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2008
    Messages:
    487
    Likes Received:
    0
    Occupation:
    Home entertainment installations
    Location:
    Co. Wicklow, Ireland
    Connecting RF2 directly to the main TV will not do damage as the RF i/p on a TV is isolated, ie power will not go into the TV. Of course as said there is no point in doing this as the magic eye on the 2nd TV will not be powered.
     

Share This Page