skybox f3 how to enter cline

Discussion in 'Satellite TV' started by peljames, Jul 4, 2012.

  1. peljames

    peljames Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2007
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi i have a skybox f3 , thanks to lincsat i have latest firmware . How do i entera cline on it ? i know it is by usb but do i just copy the line and enter in ccam.?
     
  2. lincsat

    lincsat Super-Dooper Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Messages:
    5,279
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    In front of the PC
    Put the cccam.cfg file on the USB stick. In the Network, CCcam settings, update by USB to load the cccam.cfg file off a usb stick, then manage cccam to activate the line, then reboot the box.
     
  3. peljames

    peljames Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2007
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks:righton:
     
  4. mikeerhymes

    mikeerhymes New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Guys

    Right, I might be missing something pretty obvious here?!

    I've got two cline on the skybox all ok, I can see it in manage cccam.cfg...

    One says 'No Active' the other 'offline'

    If I put the green 'active' tick next to one of them, then reboot, nothing changes?

    Am I missing something??

    Is there a way to test the network connection just to make sure it's hooked up to the Internet ok? Network settings are all ok. The weather app just says 'A city No Data' is that right??


    Cheers :cheers:
    Mike
     
    Last edited: Oct 3, 2012
  5. G77

    G77 Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,343
    Likes Received:
    0
    they dont seem to like internal ip's for servers so if your using a "local" server, use the external ip and forward the port
     
  6. lincsat

    lincsat Super-Dooper Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Messages:
    5,279
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    In front of the PC
    When you put the tick, then you need to exit out of the menu to save. If you just reboot, it will not save.
     
  7. Mickha

    Mickha Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2006
    Messages:
    3,887
    Likes Received:
    2
    Hi kazikool
    You shouldn't be posting in this thread, as you state you have a Spiderbox.
    I'll start a new thread, move your posts, and replies, and leave a re-direct link.
    http://www.techwatch.co.uk/forums/112260-spiderbox.html
     
  8. toonbarmy1969

    toonbarmy1969 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2013
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    any chance you got a link how to do that?. cheers
     
  9. Pbsiakht

    Pbsiakht New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi guys i purchased a cccam, i uploaded the cccam.cfg to usb n read it. However it says not active. How do i activate it.
     
  10. FlyerUK

    FlyerUK Ye Olde Sat Surfer

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Messages:
    335
    Likes Received:
    4
    Occupation:
    Retired, AT LAST!!!
    Location:
    Sth Manchester
    I think you'll find that talk about card sharing is not permitted on this forum, try Google.

    P.
     

Share This Page