TM1000D

Discussion in 'Satellite TV' started by silkchild, Aug 28, 2017.

  1. silkchild

    silkchild Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Guys,

    Helped a friend move out and he had an old one of these he said I could have, and I've been tinkering with it, it came with all cables (inc Null Modem)

    Just a question really: after installing a few patches/ softcams and not getting much, I was wondering what this box can actually do nowadays? IE, can you get scrambled channels on it to work, or is it now just a bin job!??

    Any help appreciated!

    Cheers!
     
  2. digicon

    digicon Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2009
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    7
    Afraid its a BIN! Job, Its OK for FTA but nothing else
     
    silkchild likes this.
  3. silkchild

    silkchild Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for that digicon! Saved me spending anymore time on it. is that because of it's age? Or same for all TM receivers now?
     
  4. cactikid

    cactikid Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2012
    Messages:
    1,398
    Likes Received:
    47
    ha ha still got my 2 boxes that started the ball rolling many years ago,newer models can do so much more like hd and enigma2 boxes with 7 day epg and recording with hdd.
    think of it like a model t ford and a ferrari.
     
    silkchild likes this.
  5. silkchild

    silkchild Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    I knew kinda what I had was hard to work with,no hdd installed for recording either, and pre dates HD. It was just more an experiment that cost me nothing. Thanks for the reply. Interested in UK channel capability with newer models, is it worth it?
     
  6. jimbo

    jimbo Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    4,048
    Likes Received:
    66
    not anymore for satellite if your wanting sports & movies at cheaper cost? best going cable if you have it in your area?
     
    silkchild likes this.
  7. silkchild

    silkchild Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks Jimbo, yes got cable round here, and thanks to everyone for their replies. Lost interest in cable after Nagra 3 came in :)
     
  8. jimbo

    jimbo Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    4,048
    Likes Received:
    66
    well as I said above it is a cheaper option of viewing above said channels with a server line and a cable box.
     
    silkchild likes this.
  9. silkchild

    silkchild Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks Jimbo, is there a link you could point me to outlining what i'd need?
     
  10. jimbo

    jimbo Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    4,048
    Likes Received:
    66
    you need a cable box (preferable HD) then you need to pay for a cable line from a server.
     
    silkchild likes this.
  11. silkchild

    silkchild Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks, i'll look into that. Cheers!
     
  12. kegnkiwi

    kegnkiwi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2008
    Messages:
    414
    Likes Received:
    9
    Anybody remember the way that you could connect these receivers to an internet server via the rs232 port to your laptop. It was built into the patches I think it was names sssp or sspd. Not sure if there is anything worth doing now but at least it opened some different channels.
     
  13. cactikid

    cactikid Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2012
    Messages:
    1,398
    Likes Received:
    47
    no probably did not have internet then but i remember kv 750 and the iconnect which came later.
     
  14. lincsat

    lincsat Super-Dooper Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Messages:
    5,382
    Likes Received:
    52
    Location:
    In front of the PC
    I seem to remember it was a way of accessing a CS server before that was built-in to the patches or for boxes without Ethernet.
     
  15. kegnkiwi

    kegnkiwi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2008
    Messages:
    414
    Likes Received:
    9
    I had it working a few years ago there was server software, windows sharing pack. I just googled info on it and here is a link on another forum, I am not sure about link so I wont post a link, but a google search of technomate sssp or Windows Sharing Pack v.0.9.6 I had bulsat clearing years before keys became available and there maybe other package still available. Really hard work though when receivers are so cheap these days.
     
  16. wasp11

    wasp11 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2007
    Messages:
    872
    Likes Received:
    37
    Occupation:
    self employed
    Location:
    belfast
    Good to see ya still posting jon
     
    martin-f likes this.
  17. kegnkiwi

    kegnkiwi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2008
    Messages:
    414
    Likes Received:
    9
    Still around mate and still playing with boxes.... Hope your keeping well mate.
     
    martin-f likes this.

Share This Page