Unscrambling Channels

Discussion in 'Satellite TV' started by gavlp20, Feb 12, 2008.

  1. gavlp20

    gavlp20 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2008
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    I Have Just Bought A Technomate 5300 How Do I Go About Patching My Box, Is It Darkman And Where Do I Download It From. Thanx Reply's Appreciated.
     
  2. Analoguesat

    Analoguesat manic midlander retired mod

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2006
    Messages:
    9,464
    Likes Received:
    0
    Occupation:
    badly paid school computer technician
    Location:
    Scottish Borders
    Alsat.co.uk You will need to register to get to the downloads.

    Theres plenty of info on the forum about how to patch TM boxes, so use the search function.

    Which services are you interested in?
     
  3. gavlp20

    gavlp20 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2008
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Downloaded Darkman Patch And Just Say Memory Error On Box
     
  4. Analoguesat

    Analoguesat manic midlander retired mod

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2006
    Messages:
    9,464
    Likes Received:
    0
    Occupation:
    badly paid school computer technician
    Location:
    Scottish Borders
    Oh dear thats not good.
     
  5. gavlp20

    gavlp20 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2008
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    It Only Does That When I Go To Usb And Try And Load The Patch On
     
  6. Analoguesat

    Analoguesat manic midlander retired mod

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2006
    Messages:
    9,464
    Likes Received:
    0
    Occupation:
    badly paid school computer technician
    Location:
    Scottish Borders
    Stop trying then :grin:
     
  7. Robbo

    Robbo Satellite mad

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Messages:
    6,943
    Likes Received:
    0
    Occupation:
    Electronics engineer and satellite installer
    Location:
    Kent
    This problem was mentioned very recently,
    ( I have a 1000D, so can't confirm)

    Format the memory as FAT.

    Download the latest official firmware from Technomate onto the box using a null modem cable, it should then read the memory OK

    Robbo:smile:
     
  8. gavlp20

    gavlp20 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2008
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Done That All Loaded On Ok But Still Can Not Get Any Off The Scramble Channels At The Mo I Can Pick Up
    28.2e Astra2
    26eARABSAT
    23.5EATRA3A
    7E EUTELSAT
    7W NILESAT
    70.5E EUTELSAT
    56E BONUM
     
    Last edited: Feb 12, 2008
  9. Robbo

    Robbo Satellite mad

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Messages:
    6,943
    Likes Received:
    0
    Occupation:
    Electronics engineer and satellite installer
    Location:
    Kent
    That is an amazing selection of satellites, what size dish was it?

    Everything on all of those is secure.

    Try 19.2E,13E,1W,15W
     
    Last edited: Feb 12, 2008
  10. gavlp20

    gavlp20 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2008
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok Mate Cheers Can Not Get Them Yet Has I Am In High Rise Flats Try To Get My Dish To Work Out Off Window I Hope It Would Work As Iam 14 Floors Up But It Is Having None Of It So Just Using Sat System In Flats.
    Ps So When I Try The Other Sats They Should Be Unscambled
    Cheers Gav
     
  11. Robbo

    Robbo Satellite mad

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Messages:
    6,943
    Likes Received:
    0
    Occupation:
    Electronics engineer and satellite installer
    Location:
    Kent
    What do you mean. "Sat system in flats"?
    Usually these systems have a fixed dish pointing at 28E.

    You can only pick up channels at 28E, not all the other satellites. Which direction does your window face, and what is your dish size?
     
  12. gavlp20

    gavlp20 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2008
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    I Can Pick Up All Them Sats On The Flat System My Dish Is Pointing South And It Is Motorised 80cm Dish I Was Told That Will Do Has I Live In Bristol
     
  13. Robbo

    Robbo Satellite mad

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Messages:
    6,943
    Likes Received:
    0
    Occupation:
    Electronics engineer and satellite installer
    Location:
    Kent

    Ok,

    Can you list a couple of channels you can actually watch on the 'flat system', and the frequencies, and on what 'satellites'
    because I suspect that you are being fooled.

    On your own motorised dish, all those satellites you listed, may or may not be possible, I don't know.
     
  14. gavlp20

    gavlp20 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2008
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just A Sample Of What Can Get 23.5e Astra 3a Men & Motors All Itv Plus More. 26.0e Reality Tv And Much More There Are Channels On Ever Sat That I Can Watch And What Do You Mean That I Am Being Fooled
    I Am Moving In A Week Or So To A House So I Can But My Dish Up
     
  15. Analoguesat

    Analoguesat manic midlander retired mod

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2006
    Messages:
    9,464
    Likes Received:
    0
    Occupation:
    badly paid school computer technician
    Location:
    Scottish Borders
    Your dish is most definitely pointing at 28E - you are picking up the free channels that are part of Sky UK

    The reason you get channels on every satellite is simple - the same frequencies are reused on every satellite slot, so if your dish is pointing at 28E and you scan eg 7W then you will get channels appearing where the frequencies used on both sets of satellites coincide.
     

Share This Page