Upgrading the Hard Drive in a Sky+/SkyHD box

Discussion in 'Satellite TV' started by lincsat, Apr 2, 2008.

  1. lincsat

    lincsat Super-Dooper Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Messages:
    5,281
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    In front of the PC
    Last edited: Apr 2, 2008
  2. Rick

    Rick Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,768
    Likes Received:
    0
    Occupation:
    Plumber
    Location:
    Blackburn, UK
    Really good guides. Never realised that they just used a standard IDE drive. And with the price of them now SATA drives are out. Just ordered a 750gb drive £70 + VAT. Won't have to delete anything for ages brill.

    Thanks for the link
     
  3. stokie mac

    stokie mac Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2008
    Messages:
    249
    Likes Received:
    0
    SUPERB Guide..
    :smile:
     
  4. unadkat

    unadkat Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    Messages:
    1,997
    Likes Received:
    0
    The Sky HD box which i have has got a SATA hard drive in it.

    Here is a more Updated version of a Guide:

    http://www.jpjones.co.uk/tag/skyhd/

    Not that the firmware is actually on the HDD itself. Removing the HDD will cause the box not too boot up. However on the link it tels you how to clone it etc etc and how to transfer the firmware to a new HDD

    Here is another link for the tools needed for firmware transfers:

    http://www.skycopyplus.co.uk/download.php

    :cheers:
     
    Last edited: Sep 27, 2010
  5. lincsat

    lincsat Super-Dooper Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Messages:
    5,281
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    In front of the PC
    And I can tell you that my 1GB Samsung Green HDD works sweet on the Sky+HD :)

    BTW, If upgrading the HDD in a Thomson box especially, you may want to take the opportunity to uprate the PSU while the box is open. See here - Spares for Sky digibox and other receivers
     
  6. buck247

    buck247 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2007
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi folks, and please forgive my ignorance, I have not used this site for a while, and have spent the last couple of hours trawling, but still not found what I am looking for.

    I am looking to get sky HD installed, and am wondering if my 1TB western digital external HDD can be used to record to from the sky box, if so, does it need to be formatted a certain way. I have tried it on a friends sky but no luck.

    Any feedback is much appreciated.

    Buck :)
     
  7. unadkat

    unadkat Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    Messages:
    1,997
    Likes Received:
    0
    hello mate

    you can format the Drive from the Engineers menu after its been installed.

    I don't know what the max it can support.

    Install it , access the Engineers menu, format it.

    I cant remember the sequence of numbers which you need to type in order to get into the '' Engineers menu''

    kind regards
    :cheers:
     
  8. unadkat

    unadkat Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    Messages:
    1,997
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just to add that the software is on the HDD itself so I would assume that would need to move the firmware as well onto the new HDD.

    Follow the guides above on the link which I posted on post #4

    Otherwise your box will fail to boot up.
     
    Last edited: Jun 10, 2011

Share This Page