Virgin HD V+ Box Error LD:20/LD:30

Discussion in 'Digital TV' started by gazmaster1, Oct 8, 2010.

  1. gazmaster1

    gazmaster1 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi guys, I already have virgin v+hd with virgin, i purchased another box from ebay for down stairs. I installed it and all i have is Error Message LD:20/30 all the time. (used my existing card from the other box)
    Do I have to subscribe to multi-room in order for this box to work?
    p.s new to all this.
     
  2. unadkat

    unadkat Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    Messages:
    1,997
    Likes Received:
    0
    Dont know what the error message means but the idea of using your exsisting card in a new box will not work as each card is paired to its own box.

    What that means that you cant just use any old card and expect it to work in a different STB.

    I assume that is what the error message is relating to.

    A quick google search revealed that the error message is related to '' no signal'' being received. Apprently one of the users said that after the tuner was changed it all started working again.

    One user had said this: ''
    Ld:20 and Ld:30 are displayed whilst the Samsung STB is doing its frequency scan (equivalent to "TUNE" on Pace boxes). So they occur, for instance, if an attempt is made to boot up without the cable feed connected.''
     
    Last edited: Oct 8, 2010
  3. Ernie_C

    Ernie_C Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2008
    Messages:
    380
    Likes Received:
    0
    I wonder if an error message is posted somewhere in Virgin Media which says:

    "Attempt to use a valid card 201234567 in an invalid box"
     
  4. mikie64

    mikie64 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    hi just got myself v hd box,and it is stuck on ap52 [net id ] but got it from the same town as me about 10 mins walk from ere.so i just wasted a tenner..
     
  5. G77

    G77 Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,346
    Likes Received:
    5
    it might of come from somewhere totally different originally.

    to change net id you used to have to lift and blank the chip
     
  6. mikie64

    mikie64 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    hi it a new cisco box ,is it easy???..thanks
     
  7. pief

    pief Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0

Share This Page