1000b running OLD software

Discussion in 'Digital TV' started by Danielle, Dec 2, 2008.

  1. wavetech

    wavetech Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2008
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    if i remember correctly you can lift leg 11..or a 1b will work with 1000 dumps THE ATMWLS COULD HAVE BEEN BLOWN WITH A STANDARD 1000 CR1/CR2 DUMP THIS WILL STOP THE BOX FROM UPDATING TRIED AND TESTED
    try the boxkey database see if your b/k is in there first if it is its 1000 dumps

    hth
     
  2. Danielle

    Danielle Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2008
    Messages:
    1,716
    Likes Received:
    0
    You maybe onto something there fella mine IS on the BK db which i thought was unusual for a phase b

    Tell ya something its fantastic work if a chip has been lifted to reprogram it as I cant tell
     
    Last edited: Dec 4, 2008
  3. AndyHiggy

    AndyHiggy Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    think i have a similar problem, have 2 old 'modded' NTL boxes(where working in C&W area) now nothing, got the cards with them (ones a 1000 model the other a 2000 model) i isnt techminded so anyone nr Manchester Area that can 'update' them can have them. PM me
     
  4. G77

    G77 Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,346
    Likes Received:
    5
    i've got one too! phase 1b and says 'not for this hardware'! it did have the no update mod done on it so i dont think it has been progged with a 1000 dump and wont update for that reason.

    have virmin decided to no longer support these boxes?

    i will be taking this one to tw to see if it will update on their stream. i do have all channels thou, just the old epg and no pin ect.
     
  5. G77

    G77 Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,346
    Likes Received:
    5
    update (well actually no update, heh?) my ird and bk is not in the db.

    it just wont update at all.
     
  6. andyd76

    andyd76 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2008
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm on c&w and had several 1000's update automatically from cr1 about 2 weeks ago so i think they are still supported. Only problem i had with old software is not being able to turn the audio description off which is really annoying!
     
  7. G77

    G77 Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,346
    Likes Received:
    5
    I've had that too! on pace 1010T's. It's funny at first but the giggles quickly wear off!

    I think this prob might be more recent than a fortnight ago. I've done a 2000 last week and it updated ok.
     
  8. andyd76

    andyd76 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2008
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    0
    I had a 2000 update on saturday if that helps, i forced the updated though as i coouldn't be bothered to wait.
     
  9. wavetech

    wavetech Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2008
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    i have blown 1b atmels with a 1000 cr2 dump and they will not update ...in the days of cr3 when you got ppv with a funcard
    the only way to update these boxes i know is to put a working 1b dump on them and let them update

    hope this helps
     

Share This Page