Channels Are Going On And Off !!!

Discussion in 'Digital TV' started by Mendi, Jan 9, 2020.

  1. Mendi

    Mendi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2010
    Messages:
    574
    Likes Received:
    55
    Location:
    Middlesbrough
    For the past few days i am losing everything on my box. It come back on all channel, next day its off. What could be the fault guys thanks? Currently its off the box. The line is live. Could my eternal cable be faulty or the router. My box is H9S.
     
  2. Jethro

    Jethro Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2015
    Messages:
    494
    Likes Received:
    273
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Unemployed
    Location:
    Wednesbury
    Probably your provider has got problems, if it was you're cables it wouldn't work at all m8 so ask your provider to check you're line.
     
  3. cactikid

    cactikid Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2012
    Messages:
    1,726
    Likes Received:
    329
    When its off do you bother to do a network test to see if all is green?
     
    Jethro likes this.
  4. Mendi

    Mendi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2010
    Messages:
    574
    Likes Received:
    55
    Location:
    Middlesbrough
    What test is this please confirm. Virgin said my router is fine. I have done the test on line, it showing no issues... and no issues in my area to...
     
  5. lincsat

    lincsat Super-Dooper Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Messages:
    5,578
    Likes Received:
    277
    Location:
    In front of the PC
    Isn't the H9S Satellite only? Do the Freesat channels still work? If not, then it's not line related.
     
  6. Mendi

    Mendi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2010
    Messages:
    574
    Likes Received:
    55
    Location:
    Middlesbrough
    Someone said I need to flash the box but will this lose everything? which channels are free ? I am on cable mate. IPTV Line is all on my main guy saying.
     
  7. Mendi

    Mendi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2010
    Messages:
    574
    Likes Received:
    55
    Location:
    Middlesbrough
    All fixed now :);) I had to updated the stuff, and then send the new codes again. Glad the guy told me what the fault was...
     
    cactikid likes this.
  8. cactikid

    cactikid Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2012
    Messages:
    1,726
    Likes Received:
    329
    Anytime box needs a new flash/image it is always best to have a copy of line details handy as if not you will be paying for a new sub.
     
  9. lincsat

    lincsat Super-Dooper Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Messages:
    5,578
    Likes Received:
    277
    Location:
    In front of the PC
    So do you have an external Cable tuner? The H9S does not have an internal Cable tuner, for Cable you need the H9T
     
    Jethro likes this.
  10. Jethro

    Jethro Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2015
    Messages:
    494
    Likes Received:
    273
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Unemployed
    Location:
    Wednesbury
    I think you have flummoxed him now lol.
     
    cactikid likes this.
  11. cactikid

    cactikid Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2012
    Messages:
    1,726
    Likes Received:
    329
    NOTE TO ALL USERS

    Always best to state in all questions
    Type of box and if it is a sat or cable or iptv problem

    Answers can then follow to answer it.
    The more you post details of issues your having the easier it can get to get it fixed.
     
    Mendi and Jethro like this.
  12. Mendi

    Mendi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2010
    Messages:
    574
    Likes Received:
    55
    Location:
    Middlesbrough
  13. cactikid

    cactikid Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2012
    Messages:
    1,726
    Likes Received:
    329
    Help is not an option:mad::p
     
    Jethro likes this.

Share This Page