help di 4000 n

Discussion in 'Digital TV' started by moin_pass, Oct 20, 2008.

  1. moin_pass

    moin_pass Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2007
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    i have di4000n and i m in tw. this box was working completly but when i try to reset the pin with fun method i have reset the pin but now my box is not working any help pls i have pull out the redjumper and i have set net id and freq and in eng menu page 14 mcns downstrem lock status say not locked
     
    Last edited: Oct 20, 2008
  2. tdubman

    tdubman ipost what iknow not read

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2008
    Messages:
    696
    Likes Received:
    0
    hold the chan down key and power up hold it 4 about 30 secs
     
  3. moin_pass

    moin_pass Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2007
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    gr8 m8 its working big thanks m8
     
  4. moin_pass

    moin_pass Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2007
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    again its stop working
     
  5. Roco

    Roco Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2006
    Messages:
    1,198
    Likes Received:
    0
    check your connections,try without splitters ect & as close to cable feed as possible
     
  6. tdubman

    tdubman ipost what iknow not read

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2008
    Messages:
    696
    Likes Received:
    0
    or get a samsung
     
  7. moin_pass

    moin_pass Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2007
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    what is smasung
     
  8. Roco

    Roco Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2006
    Messages:
    1,198
    Likes Received:
    0
    its just another model of box mate.

    what exactly isnt working about the box,does it not load up,do you only get freeview channels ect?
    I dont have one of these boxes but you might get more info if you describe what the problem is pal
     
  9. tdubman

    tdubman ipost what iknow not read

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2008
    Messages:
    696
    Likes Received:
    0
    as roco said bit more info ...are you in a pure area ..try this hold services button in power up hold for 20 secs
     
  10. moin_pass

    moin_pass Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2007
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    i m in hackney tw north london net id 40985. i have tried holding service button some thing written on blue screen and diapper after again blank screen before i power up holding down ch botton it started working then i switch off after it i could not start again
     
  11. tdubman

    tdubman ipost what iknow not read

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2008
    Messages:
    696
    Likes Received:
    0
    ok go into eng menu check ur net id is still there ...change ur default freq to 411.000 if net id is still there
     
  12. tdubman

    tdubman ipost what iknow not read

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2008
    Messages:
    696
    Likes Received:
    0
    also when it boots up does it say startin may be on old software
     
  13. wavetech

    wavetech Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2008
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    if it cant get an mcns downstream lock that means it cant get a return path for example the talkback could be cut ....if the picture is intermittant the signal levels could be too low or you could have a faulty tuner in the box ...wire the box up where the feed comes in without splitters etc ..to do some ellimination.. if the box says starting and it is in a manky pink its old software possibly cr3 it could possibly have had the no update mod done to it
    cr3 isnt in the stream anymore its all vxworks now

    hth
     
    Last edited: Oct 21, 2008
  14. moin_pass

    moin_pass Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2007
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    its strart in old software when i change freq to 411.000
     
  15. moin_pass

    moin_pass Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2007
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    thanks every one for all of your help its working now i change again to my freq and its working
    thanks
     
  16. tdubman

    tdubman ipost what iknow not read

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2008
    Messages:
    696
    Likes Received:
    0
    you need to get that box in cw area to update it then it will be ok if i have helped hit the thanks button bottom right thanks
     
  17. moin_pass

    moin_pass Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2007
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    tdubman i have another box which is ditv1000 can it work in tw
     
  18. tdubman

    tdubman ipost what iknow not read

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2008
    Messages:
    696
    Likes Received:
    0
    tou will need to open the lid theres a sim board inside does it have all 4 chips or is there 2 missin
     
  19. moin_pass

    moin_pass Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2007
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    i have update 4001n box now its pass ap:52 and i m getting only free cahanel but prm cahnal
     
  20. moin_pass

    moin_pass Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2007
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    any help
     

Share This Page