kryptview a780

Discussion in 'Digital TV' started by blindman, Nov 15, 2018.

  1. blindman

    blindman Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2011
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    3
    hi anybody got any advice, my a780 wont pick any network tps up when doing a scan,now it wont go back to home screen.
     
  2. cactikid

    cactikid Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2012
    Messages:
    1,709
    Likes Received:
    309
    Reading on other forums would suggest vm are updating services in many areas and when used to work on Qam 64 is now using qam 256.
    If you can source a local vm providers box working new frequency and tp should be listed on it.
     
  3. blindman

    blindman Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2011
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    3
    thanks for your reply, looked on my virgin box but can not find frequency and tp anywhere, looked in settings,do you know where I can look,
     
  4. blindman

    blindman Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2011
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    3
    thanks for the help sorted happy days
     
    cactikid likes this.
  5. cactikid

    cactikid Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2012
    Messages:
    1,709
    Likes Received:
    309
    No harm in saying to others how you fixed it.
     
    martin-f, Jethro and jimbo like this.
  6. jimbo

    jimbo Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    4,242
    Likes Received:
    262
    Yes I second cactikid it could be of advantage to others.
     
    martin-f, Jethro and cactikid like this.
  7. Jethro

    Jethro Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2015
    Messages:
    486
    Likes Received:
    262
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Unemployed
    Location:
    Wednesbury
    Mendi might need help one day ??.
     
    martin-f and jimbo like this.
  8. cactikid

    cactikid Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2012
    Messages:
    1,709
    Likes Received:
    309
    The amount of posts with various boxes with cable tuner issues when virgin do there shuffle dance routine.
     
    martin-f and Jethro like this.
  9. Mendi

    Mendi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2010
    Messages:
    565
    Likes Received:
    54
    Location:
    Middlesbrough
    I am still having channels going on and off. I put new Cable lead in all section, and still issues. V.M looks like are up to something.
     
    martin-f likes this.
  10. cactikid

    cactikid Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2012
    Messages:
    1,709
    Likes Received:
    309
    If your service is on and off it may have to be checked in another house to see if your issue re cables or tuner on box?
    Tight fitting of coaxial cable and did you say your lan/internet cable goes to your router and not a faulty tp powerline link where your lan cable goes into an adapter into your mains plug that uses house wiring.

    Forgot to add the non encrypted ones 1-5 do they work or it happens on them also? This can point to tuner or lan issues.
     
    martin-f and Mendi like this.
  11. Mendi

    Mendi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2010
    Messages:
    565
    Likes Received:
    54
    Location:
    Middlesbrough

    Tuner on box what this mean please. Lan cable is brand new and yes it's connected to my Modem, the way you have said :) Tight fitting of coaxial cable can this be the fault really ? and why. Checked it out elsewhere there is no issue to the box how odd. I thought V.M were doing something to the line.
     
  12. cactikid

    cactikid Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2012
    Messages:
    1,709
    Likes Received:
    309
    Tuner is where your coaxial cable goes ,your one is not faulty as working elsewhere.
    Ok so box works ok elsewhere then now we know box is not faulty .
    Loose fitting of coaxial cable can have issue hence why i said Tight?
    Did you bring your splitter with you or what make and is it 5-1000mhz or used theirs in other house?
    Vm are changing qam setting from 64 - 256 in many areas.
    Others might have to answer your super hub issue if its in safe mode?

    Disabling Child Safe - Virgin Media Community
     
    martin-f and Mendi like this.
  13. Mendi

    Mendi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2010
    Messages:
    565
    Likes Received:
    54
    Location:
    Middlesbrough
    If i disabling the child safe, will they not able to use the internet ?
     
    martin-f likes this.
  14. cactikid

    cactikid Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2012
    Messages:
    1,709
    Likes Received:
    309
    Child safe when switched off can allow kids to view anything but it can roadtest how your box works after you try it.
     
    Mendi and martin-f like this.
  15. Mendi

    Mendi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2010
    Messages:
    565
    Likes Received:
    54
    Location:
    Middlesbrough
    My box is totally off, and i done a new scan, nothing is coming up. All wires are fine.
     
  16. cactikid

    cactikid Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2012
    Messages:
    1,709
    Likes Received:
    309
    Dont tell me you factory reset the box and no tps are showing?
    Go into the manual scan and enter your netid details and change the qam from 64 to 256 and scan like i said on post 12.
     
  17. Mendi

    Mendi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2010
    Messages:
    565
    Likes Received:
    54
    Location:
    Middlesbrough
    Factory reset the box i did that, sadly. Where do i go to change the Qam mate. I did the new scan as all my channels were missing and not in ordered. I can't bring my location in the list, and it not scanning no channels, because i need to change the Qam number ? netid details what u referring to.
     
  18. jimbo

    jimbo Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    4,242
    Likes Received:
    262
    This has been posted on another forum
    Thanks must be given to ASEK.

    go into menu > preferences > sat Tp edit >choose NTL if that's your area right click on volume > delete TP`s one at a time when empty >
    then insert manually with remote TP 651.00 > SR 6952> QAM 256 save
    then press menu button again yellow button Press search hopefully something will kick in let me know.
     
    martin-f and Mendi like this.
  19. Mendi

    Mendi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2010
    Messages:
    565
    Likes Received:
    54
    Location:
    Middlesbrough
    Jimbo i will be doing this later on, thank you for helping me mate. I am just away from home at the moment.
     
    martin-f likes this.
  20. lincsat

    lincsat Super-Dooper Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Messages:
    5,572
    Likes Received:
    272
    Location:
    In front of the PC
    Most areas use 643MHz as the default transponder, either SR=6887 or 6952, QAM64 or QAM256
     
    martin-f likes this.

Share This Page