kryptview a780

Discussion in 'Digital TV' started by blindman, Nov 15, 2018.

  1. Mendi

    Mendi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2010
    Messages:
    545
    Likes Received:
    53
    Location:
    Middlesbrough
    Thanks for the information...;)
     
  2. Mendi

    Mendi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2010
    Messages:
    545
    Likes Received:
    53
    Location:
    Middlesbrough
    All sorted and done, thanks for everyone help.
     
    martin-f likes this.
  3. jimbo

    jimbo Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    4,216
    Likes Received:
    242
    Have seen 45 different T.P’s now Lincsat on 6952.
     
  4. Mendi

    Mendi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2010
    Messages:
    545
    Likes Received:
    53
    Location:
    Middlesbrough
    Some channels mixing, the channels are under new number some of them, is this normal.
     
  5. jimbo

    jimbo Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    4,216
    Likes Received:
    242
    I wouldn’t personally be to fussed about that, as long as I had them working.
     
    martin-f likes this.
  6. cactikid

    cactikid Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2012
    Messages:
    1,696
    Likes Received:
    298
    Thats a bit drastic as if you enter details into manual search it will do it straight away.
     
    martin-f likes this.
  7. jimbo

    jimbo Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    4,216
    Likes Received:
    242
    Can you personally confirm your statement?
    Because I can confirm it doesn’t, I just tried it on a friends box.
     
  8. cactikid

    cactikid Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2012
    Messages:
    1,696
    Likes Received:
    298
    You know i cant as not in uk.
    previous issues were fixed by adding details and qam to 256 and worked,so interested why your friends box did not?
     
  9. jimbo

    jimbo Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    4,216
    Likes Received:
    242
    Well I will throw you a googley on the kryptview I have just done I put in 283.00mhz qam 265 netid 6952 which was got from a friends TiVo manually scanned nothing found, put the above in from ASEK and done the same scan and 45 Tp’s Came up and 283.00 is in it but didn’t work, I also know where mendi is from and it’s a total different area and as you see it worked for him.
     
    cactikid likes this.
  10. cactikid

    cactikid Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2012
    Messages:
    1,696
    Likes Received:
    298
    So i will presume his Tivo is working with that info hmm and kv in same area and not worked,the plot thickens.
    Is 45 tps a standard as someone else mentioned 72 area unknow.
     
  11. marky_811

    marky_811 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    Messages:
    507
    Likes Received:
    19
    Occupation:
    despatcher
    Location:
    kingspark,glasgow
    i usually get 51 tp the hd phoenix box has no problems just the 780
     
    jimbo and cactikid like this.
  12. jimbo

    jimbo Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    4,216
    Likes Received:
    242
    Plot thickens not really? Used to be 51 Tp`s but now 45Tp`s though since the change of the qam value I see all HD channels have been removed from epg which is a great thing on the 780 as they were not working so I assume that's why there are less Tp`s?
     
  13. Mendi

    Mendi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2010
    Messages:
    545
    Likes Received:
    53
    Location:
    Middlesbrough
    Why is the channels going off and back on, is anyone getting this trouble ?
     
  14. jimbo

    jimbo Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    4,216
    Likes Received:
    242
    No that’s just your problem.
     
  15. Mendi

    Mendi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2010
    Messages:
    545
    Likes Received:
    53
    Location:
    Middlesbrough
    What could be the fault mate ? and i have no BT Sport in my list.
     
  16. cactikid

    cactikid Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2012
    Messages:
    1,696
    Likes Received:
    298
    Have you checked your modem for child safe mode like i mentioned a while ago?

    Bt is gone for you.
     
  17. Mendi

    Mendi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2010
    Messages:
    545
    Likes Received:
    53
    Location:
    Middlesbrough

    Looking in to Child safe tonight. What u mean BT gone meaning nobody can get it ?
     
  18. cactikid

    cactikid Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2012
    Messages:
    1,696
    Likes Received:
    298
    no one can get sd as like sat boxes many sd channels are also gone but hd works.
     
  19. Mendi

    Mendi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2010
    Messages:
    545
    Likes Received:
    53
    Location:
    Middlesbrough
    So why will my hd channels not work. When did the SD end and who made that decision ?
     
  20. jimbo

    jimbo Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    4,216
    Likes Received:
    242
    Are you seriously asking that?
    1 is your box HD?
    2 All virgin subbed boxes or HD.
     
    Jethro and cactikid like this.

Share This Page