kryptview a780

Discussion in 'Digital TV' started by blindman, Nov 15, 2018.

  1. Jethro

    Jethro Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2015
    Messages:
    481
    Likes Received:
    256
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Unemployed
    Location:
    Wednesbury
    Take a big breath jimbo ??
     
  2. Mendi

    Mendi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2010
    Messages:
    563
    Likes Received:
    54
    Location:
    Middlesbrough
    My box isn't HD.
     
  3. Wellinever

    Wellinever Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2015
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    5
    Just out of interest. Does the A850 still pull in the netids now that the frequencies/Qam settings have changed? Or is there a way to bring them in with the manual scan?
     
  4. cactikid

    cactikid Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2012
    Messages:
    1,708
    Likes Received:
    308
    Best to make a note of whats working on boxes just in case it goes blank and adding qam 256 should work,but Jimbo said not on the 780 thread,does that box have power search mode when in standby a bit like abm on e2 boxes.
     
  5. Mendi

    Mendi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2010
    Messages:
    563
    Likes Received:
    54
    Location:
    Middlesbrough
    How do you get to the Child safe thing ? as i am still getting the issues :(:(:(:(:(:(
     
  6. cactikid

    cactikid Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2012
    Messages:
    1,708
    Likes Received:
    308
    Already told you read from post 1again:eek::D
     
    Mendi likes this.
  7. Mendi

    Mendi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2010
    Messages:
    563
    Likes Received:
    54
    Location:
    Middlesbrough
    Child Safe and Virus Safe are off. So is this job done ? No changes here still issues.
     
  8. cactikid

    cactikid Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2012
    Messages:
    1,708
    Likes Received:
    308
    Were they on and now switched off or what?
    does your signal drop.
     
  9. Mendi

    Mendi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2010
    Messages:
    563
    Likes Received:
    54
    Location:
    Middlesbrough
    Both were off. I turned it on and now off, and it has saved the changes. Channels going off and coming back on :(:(:mad::mad:




    Virus Safe is
    Off

    You've chosen to turn off Virus Safe



    Our Virus Safe filters help to protect against websites that may be fraudulent or contain viruses.



    [​IMG]
    Child Safe is
    Off

    You've chosen to turn off Child Safe



    Our Child Safe filters help to protect you and your family from seeing unsuitable content online. You can block or allow individual websites and set a timer to switch Child Safe off for a period of time.


    If you choose to switch Child Safe off, we'll remember your most recent settings for when you choose to reactivate it.

     
    Last edited: Dec 14, 2018
    cactikid likes this.
  10. cactikid

    cactikid Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2012
    Messages:
    1,708
    Likes Received:
    308
    So maybe thats not the issue if nothing was needed,does your 1-5 get affected also if yes it points to coaxial as it will work without lan cable?
     
    Mendi likes this.
  11. Mendi

    Mendi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2010
    Messages:
    563
    Likes Received:
    54
    Location:
    Middlesbrough
  12. cactikid

    cactikid Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2012
    Messages:
    1,708
    Likes Received:
    308
    1-5 all fine then points to lan connection issue,are you downloading or using other lan products when your issue happens=bandwidth?
     
  13. Mendi

    Mendi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2010
    Messages:
    563
    Likes Received:
    54
    Location:
    Middlesbrough
    lan connection is from the modem to the box. I don't download anything. Are you making guess what issue i have.
     
  14. cactikid

    cactikid Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2012
    Messages:
    1,708
    Likes Received:
    308
    Its called fault finding,did you say that you did a speed test on pc?Was the lan cable replaced not sure if you said it was?
     
  15. Mendi

    Mendi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2010
    Messages:
    563
    Likes Received:
    54
    Location:
    Middlesbrough
    Speed test is fine. Lan Cable brand new, show u the wire i am using, in the link.
     
    cactikid likes this.
  16. Mendi

    Mendi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2010
    Messages:
    563
    Likes Received:
    54
    Location:
    Middlesbrough
    I am watching Liverpool V Man Utd its has not once gone off here. I hope i not spoken to early here ;) 30 mins in to the game very odd no problems.
     
  17. Jethro

    Jethro Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2015
    Messages:
    481
    Likes Received:
    256
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Unemployed
    Location:
    Wednesbury
    It's 90 mins you need m8.
     
  18. Mendi

    Mendi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2010
    Messages:
    563
    Likes Received:
    54
    Location:
    Middlesbrough
    Got true the 90 mins how odd fine, but now its freezing going on and off.
     
  19. Jethro

    Jethro Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2015
    Messages:
    481
    Likes Received:
    256
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Unemployed
    Location:
    Wednesbury
    If I was you m8, I would only put your box on when there's a match on ??.
     
    cactikid likes this.
  20. jimbo

    jimbo Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    4,232
    Likes Received:
    251
    Must be with a bad server
     
    Mendi likes this.

Share This Page