kryptview a780

Discussion in 'Digital TV' started by blindman, Nov 15, 2018.

  1. cactikid

    cactikid Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2012
    Messages:
    1,709
    Likes Received:
    309
    Take a weeks holiday and bring your box to that other place you said it worked ok,if it works perfect over there i will assume your service is good but if it starts on/off as Jimbo said=supplier issue.
    I presume with bad service you did check for local area issues?
     
  2. Mendi

    Mendi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2010
    Messages:
    565
    Likes Received:
    54
    Location:
    Middlesbrough

    From the guy who i done the job from ? I checked the area code no faults in area, unless Virgin are not saying much on it.
     
    cactikid likes this.
  3. Jethro

    Jethro Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2015
    Messages:
    486
    Likes Received:
    262
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Unemployed
    Location:
    Wednesbury
    They will say it's ok if it's not m8.
     
  4. cactikid

    cactikid Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2012
    Messages:
    1,709
    Likes Received:
    309
    I wonder could his signal be week and need his router checked for levels,seen it but cannot advise on it.
     
  5. Jethro

    Jethro Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2015
    Messages:
    486
    Likes Received:
    262
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Unemployed
    Location:
    Wednesbury
    Well if it's weak, virgin might be feeling sorry for him as they must boost it up when there's a match on m8.
     
  6. jimbo

    jimbo Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    4,242
    Likes Received:
    262
    Personally I think his entire cabling from pit outside needs renewing, if it’s working elsewhere it’s his own set up.
     
    Jethro likes this.
  7. lincsat

    lincsat Super-Dooper Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Messages:
    5,572
    Likes Received:
    272
    Location:
    In front of the PC
    Signals do vary, I get bad glitching (Due to signal) on Discovery HD when the weather is hot
     
  8. Jethro

    Jethro Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2015
    Messages:
    486
    Likes Received:
    262
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Unemployed
    Location:
    Wednesbury
    I agree jimbo .
     
    jimbo likes this.
  9. Mendi

    Mendi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2010
    Messages:
    565
    Likes Received:
    54
    Location:
    Middlesbrough
    My speed is 50 so what is the issue ?
     
  10. Mendi

    Mendi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2010
    Messages:
    565
    Likes Received:
    54
    Location:
    Middlesbrough
    So their can make money on us :(
     
  11. reddiesel

    reddiesel Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2007
    Messages:
    5,521
    Likes Received:
    136
    Location:
    Beds
    Had the Engineer out last month (had to hide all my gear lol) as my wi fi was constantly going on and off, they had upped me to 100 for free (thats a laugh) from 70 and it was noticably slower, he gave me a new hub and upped the signal as it was on the low side, probably due to the 110 new houses, my water pressure is abysmal now as we are on top of the hill also, my wi fi is grand now but i can piss quicker than the shower !
     
    cactikid and Jethro like this.
  12. cactikid

    cactikid Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2012
    Messages:
    1,709
    Likes Received:
    309
    Glad to hear you now have a hot clear piss shower and i dont have a wifey.
    A pumped shower with a shower head of 10 x 10 and one nearly drowns in the deluge of water.
     
  13. Mendi

    Mendi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2010
    Messages:
    565
    Likes Received:
    54
    Location:
    Middlesbrough
    Lost my channels today, done the scan nothing coming up. Look like i have to change the numbers again, to get it working, is this right? in the past it used to work with a simple of a scanned.
     
  14. Mendi

    Mendi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2010
    Messages:
    565
    Likes Received:
    54
    Location:
    Middlesbrough
    What frequency do i need guys ? last night my box lost every channels. The line is still on, not finished. I done a scan it not brought nothing on. My box is sat on 000 on the channel.
     
  15. cactikid

    cactikid Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2012
    Messages:
    1,709
    Likes Received:
    309
    First thing to check is issues in area with vm any posted?
    So no 1-5 which are open and not needing a line.
    Has your netid changed and qam?
    Do you have a working tivo box to get the info off that?
     
    martin-f likes this.
  16. Mendi

    Mendi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2010
    Messages:
    565
    Likes Received:
    54
    Location:
    Middlesbrough
    Go into menu > preferences > sat Tp edit >choose NTL if that's your area right click on volume > delete TP`s one at a time when empty >
    then insert manually with remote TP 651.00 > SR 6952> QAM 256 save
    then press menu button again yellow button Press search hopefully something will kick in let me know.



    This is what i need the above message. I am now going to have to add this information again.
     
    Last edited: Feb 4, 2019
  17. reddiesel

    reddiesel Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2007
    Messages:
    5,521
    Likes Received:
    136
    Location:
    Beds
    Are you switching your box off from the plug when it's on Mendi ? or is the electric running out ? that will cause it to crash sometimes and lose all your data.
     
    cactikid likes this.
  18. Gary-D

    Gary-D The Man With No Plan

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2007
    Messages:
    446
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Belfast
    Howdy all! Been ages since I've been here. I stopped using my KV A780 when the subscription came in, so whats that, about 2 years, maybe more?
    Anyway, I was just wondering, in general(so not including any network probs,etc) are the A780s still working?
     
  19. cactikid

    cactikid Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2012
    Messages:
    1,709
    Likes Received:
    309
    All depends on working as if you were on old image from kv you would need a later image that has the added server newcamd line one can enter.Picture quality sucks as its scart only,newer models non kv in hd Wow.
     
    Gary-D likes this.
  20. jimbo

    jimbo Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    4,242
    Likes Received:
    262
    They still work fine if you have a good tv picture is alright BT sports gone off it they scrubbed SD but everything else movies and sports working in SD.
     
    Gary-D likes this.

Share This Page