kryptview a780

Discussion in 'Digital TV' started by blindman, Nov 15, 2018.

  1. Gary-D

    Gary-D The Man With No Plan

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2007
    Messages:
    446
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Belfast
    Thanks folks! I only meant working as in, if connected up correctly and updated, can you still get tv channels through it. I wasn't planning on setting it up again as I don't watch much tv anymore but now I've been told there is no bt sports then I'll definitely not. I was only considering it for champs league & UFC really. I guess it will be making an appearance on an auction site soon lol
     
  2. cactikid

    cactikid Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2012
    Messages:
    1,701
    Likes Received:
    302
    Only 1-5 will open as you will need a paid line to work to open others.
     
  3. lincsat

    lincsat Super-Dooper Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Messages:
    5,566
    Likes Received:
    263
    Location:
    In front of the PC
    But not BBC2 as it's HD only in most regions
     
  4. jimbo

    jimbo Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    4,230
    Likes Received:
    250
    BBC1 won’t open either it’s up in the 800’s now.
     
  5. lincsat

    lincsat Super-Dooper Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Messages:
    5,566
    Likes Received:
    263
    Location:
    In front of the PC
    The main BBC1 in SD should open OK, alternate regions in the 800's are different
     
  6. jimbo

    jimbo Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    4,230
    Likes Received:
    250
    No it’s not opening for me on 101, all latest things tried no Biggy for me I know where to view it.
     
  7. cactikid

    cactikid Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2012
    Messages:
    1,701
    Likes Received:
    302
    Ahh so the 1-5 rule has now changed.?
     
  8. Gary-D

    Gary-D The Man With No Plan

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2007
    Messages:
    446
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Belfast
    Well looks like its the bin for my box. Didn't list it but was keeping an eye on others for sale and doesn't seem to be any interest in them. Has the world gone mad? Are people happy to pay for sly or bt subs now? Or maybe like me don't watch much tv and what I do watch I usually stream?

    Thanks to you all over the years with help with various tv boxes!
     
    cactikid likes this.
  9. Jethro

    Jethro Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2015
    Messages:
    475
    Likes Received:
    254
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Unemployed
    Location:
    Wednesbury
    If you don't pay, only option is the bin now ??
     
  10. Mendi

    Mendi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2010
    Messages:
    553
    Likes Received:
    53
    Location:
    Middlesbrough
    Can anyone confirm why i am not getting the free channels BBC 1 to Channel 5 only can hear sound but the sound goes quickly off . All leads and wire are fine. No pictures are coming up :(
     
    Last edited: Mar 26, 2019
  11. cactikid

    cactikid Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2012
    Messages:
    1,701
    Likes Received:
    302
    Any vm issues reported in area,might channels have moved tp.
    Are you getting a menu picture to see if scart is working ok as i remember they have a fashion to work loose and is firmly inserted as in look and see.
     
  12. Mendi

    Mendi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2010
    Messages:
    553
    Likes Received:
    53
    Location:
    Middlesbrough
    It's on TP already, and i can hear some sound for few mins, it goes off but no picture loading up and why.
     
  13. lincsat

    lincsat Super-Dooper Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Messages:
    5,566
    Likes Received:
    263
    Location:
    In front of the PC
    Channel 5 is using a Codec that's not supported by the old DM500, don't know if it works on a KV or not. You could have a faulty box, they are very old.
     
  14. Mendi

    Mendi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2010
    Messages:
    553
    Likes Received:
    53
    Location:
    Middlesbrough
    It was working not long ago them channels, so cant be fault box.
     
  15. lincsat

    lincsat Super-Dooper Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Messages:
    5,566
    Likes Received:
    263
    Location:
    In front of the PC
    LOL, I'll remember that the next time my car breaks down - I'll say it was working recently so can't have broken down
     
    cactikid and Jethro like this.
  16. Jethro

    Jethro Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2015
    Messages:
    475
    Likes Received:
    254
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Unemployed
    Location:
    Wednesbury
    I was working not long back, until I was made redundant? ?.
     
  17. jimbo

    jimbo Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    4,230
    Likes Received:
    250
    Working? That’s the joke of the week Jethro.
     
    cactikid and Jethro like this.
  18. Jethro

    Jethro Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2015
    Messages:
    475
    Likes Received:
    254
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Unemployed
    Location:
    Wednesbury
    I was honest jimbo, painting living room and bedrooms m8. ?
     
    jimbo likes this.
  19. j4v3d

    j4v3d Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2010
    Messages:
    185
    Likes Received:
    1
    Occupation:
    You Dont Need To Know
    Location:
    Somewhere
    What's the latest TP then for A780 - Manchester area?
     
  20. lincsat

    lincsat Super-Dooper Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Messages:
    5,566
    Likes Received:
    263
    Location:
    In front of the PC
    Here are the latest configurations in the ABM config file, you can get them from here. Note - Modulation 3 is 64-QAM and modulation 5 is 256-QAM
     

    Attached Files:

    cactikid, jimbo and j4v3d like this.

Share This Page