kryptview a780

Discussion in 'Digital TV' started by blindman, Nov 15, 2018.

  1. j4v3d

    j4v3d Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2010
    Messages:
    185
    Likes Received:
    1
    Occupation:
    You Dont Need To Know
    Location:
    Somewhere
    That's great. Will come in handy! :)
     
  2. cactikid

    cactikid Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2012
    Messages:
    1,708
    Likes Received:
    308
    Is there a new list of changed netids and frequencies for uk as not found one as of yet.
     
  3. lincsat

    lincsat Super-Dooper Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Messages:
    5,570
    Likes Received:
    270
    Location:
    In front of the PC
    Check the one I posted 2 post back M8.
     
    cactikid likes this.
  4. Mendi

    Mendi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2010
    Messages:
    563
    Likes Received:
    54
    Location:
    Middlesbrough
    Is they any idea why my channels are down and out since yesterday ? Has something been changed again. My line is live still.
     
  5. cactikid

    cactikid Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2012
    Messages:
    1,708
    Likes Received:
    308
    Some channels are all have you checked,did you recheck your coaxial feed is still plugged in.
    people have rescanned and some channels are in the radio section.
     
  6. lincsat

    lincsat Super-Dooper Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Messages:
    5,570
    Likes Received:
    270
    Location:
    In front of the PC
    I believe one region (41050) changed parameters on Tuesday. They will not change anything over a bank holiday weekend in case it affects legit clients.
     
  7. Mendi

    Mendi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2010
    Messages:
    563
    Likes Received:
    54
    Location:
    Middlesbrough
    Coaxial feed

    Coaxial feed is in and they is no wire issues. What is the issue here i am facing. I been told my line is still live not off, but i am getting nothing on the box here at the moment :(:(:(
     
  8. Mendi

    Mendi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2010
    Messages:
    563
    Likes Received:
    54
    Location:
    Middlesbrough
    I believe this may be playing a part on me, how do i put this stuff on the system if u need to. How did you know this was changed mate ?
     
  9. Mendi

    Mendi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2010
    Messages:
    563
    Likes Received:
    54
    Location:
    Middlesbrough
    Some channels are in the radio section yes i can see that now, but why is it in that section :( and not in the TV Channels list. I don't like the way my channels gone elsewhere is they no other way to, please correct them in the normal way.
     
  10. cactikid

    cactikid Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2012
    Messages:
    1,708
    Likes Received:
    308
    You rescanned is why some are in radio section and asked other user to check to see if power scan is on then power off box at rear for a minute then on,but he said no change.
     
  11. Mendi

    Mendi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2010
    Messages:
    563
    Likes Received:
    54
    Location:
    Middlesbrough

    How do i solve this issue now ?
     
  12. cactikid

    cactikid Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2012
    Messages:
    1,708
    Likes Received:
    308
    I cant answer that and wonder if e2 users are having the same issue?
     
  13. Mendi

    Mendi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2010
    Messages:
    563
    Likes Received:
    54
    Location:
    Middlesbrough

    Who can help because this is clearly a nightmare.
     
  14. lincsat

    lincsat Super-Dooper Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Messages:
    5,570
    Likes Received:
    270
    Location:
    In front of the PC
    I keep an eye on the Git Hub for the Autobouquetsmaker for E2, I posted the latest file for E2 with the data recently. Here is the link, you click on History to see changes
    Code:
    https://github.com/oe-alliance/AutoBouquetsMaker/tree/master/AutoBouquetsMaker/providers
    ABM is working as expected on E2 boxes, only radio stations in the radio section.

    I had heard that in some areas Channel 5 is using a video codec not supported on the DM500, as the KV is also very old, there is a chance that box doesn't have the codec either. It's possible that other channels could be using that codec too and if the KV doesn't have it, then it could identify them as radio channels - this is just a guess.

    You may want to consider an upgrade. I have a few of the ZGemma LC left in stock, they are not the fastest but are HD. If any forum members want one, then I can do one for £50 including UK postage and if you send your details, I'll even set them up as much as I can. Newer and faster boxes are available
     
    Mendi and cactikid like this.
  15. Mendi

    Mendi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2010
    Messages:
    563
    Likes Received:
    54
    Location:
    Middlesbrough

    I am seeking to get Zgemma H2H Box as it looks, like this box i have will not be getting sorted out that quickly. Are you telling me its game over for KV for now :(:(:(, looks like nothing will change for now. All channels are mixed up and some gone in to Radio and i am badly affected by this and i can't seems to sort this out, may well be out of my control for now :(:(


    What i am looking at on the link you pasted mate ? is it something do with my box to repair it ?
     
  16. lincsat

    lincsat Super-Dooper Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Messages:
    5,570
    Likes Received:
    270
    Location:
    In front of the PC
    The H.2H is also an old box, it is a Combo (Sat + Cable), it is a little faster than the LC but doesn't give you any more channels on Cable only. The H3.2TC is based on the same chassis as the H.2H but has a twin Cable tuner and a single Sat, the Cable tuner is slightly better then the H.2H.

    The latest generation ZGemma includes the H7C which has a single Sat and 2x Hybrid Cable/Terrestrial tuners, it's 4K/UHD and can take an internal HDD.

    As stated, I don't know about the KV780, it was a best guess
     
    Mendi likes this.
  17. lincsat

    lincsat Super-Dooper Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Messages:
    5,570
    Likes Received:
    270
    Location:
    In front of the PC
    Here is the post made by LraiZer on the Commando group forum

     
  18. Mendi

    Mendi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2010
    Messages:
    563
    Likes Received:
    54
    Location:
    Middlesbrough
    So it's pointless buying the The H.2H, will i not get everything on it ? Lincsat :( What should i be seeking to buy ?
     
    Last edited: Apr 26, 2019
  19. lincsat

    lincsat Super-Dooper Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Messages:
    5,570
    Likes Received:
    270
    Location:
    In front of the PC
    Already answered
     
  20. humforce

    humforce Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2007
    Messages:
    1,386
    Likes Received:
    4
    Seen two kryptviews from my area this week same problem wont scan or select the area
    my e2 is working fine from same feed so looks like end for the kryptview.
     
    Mendi likes this.

Share This Page