Mag Box Update. NOOOOOOOOO

Discussion in 'Digital TV' started by alanmez, Feb 26, 2019.

  1. alanmez

    alanmez Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2016
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    21
    Just heard the makers of these boxes have released a new firmware update that will block all channels if you have a IPTV sub.
     
  2. Jethro

    Jethro Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2015
    Messages:
    451
    Likes Received:
    240
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Unemployed
    Location:
    Wednesbury
    Oh No I hope it's only a rumour m8.
     
  3. alanmez

    alanmez Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2016
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    21
    Don't do the update till someone can verify if its true.
     
    Jethro likes this.
  4. Jethro

    Jethro Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2015
    Messages:
    451
    Likes Received:
    240
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Unemployed
    Location:
    Wednesbury
    I don't do nothing to mine, I just pay a sub each year if that makes sense m8.
     
  5. alanmez

    alanmez Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2016
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    21
    I don't have 1 of these, its just what I heard, thought someone in the know ( Link, Cat ) might of heard more.
     
    Last edited: Feb 26, 2019
    Jethro likes this.
  6. Jethro

    Jethro Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2015
    Messages:
    451
    Likes Received:
    240
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Unemployed
    Location:
    Wednesbury
    I will keep fingers crossed for now m8, but thanks for the info.
     
  7. lincsat

    lincsat Super-Dooper Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Messages:
    5,544
    Likes Received:
    252
    Location:
    In front of the PC
    It's sort of true. The makers have a database of IPTV providers and if your provider is on the list, the MAG will get blocked if you try to access it. This is with firmware from the last few Months. There is a fix and no block firmware has been released for several models and it's available here

    Code:
    https://anonfile.com/w39c38qdba/NoBlock_zip
    Download, unzip to your disk, copy and put your MAG version folder on a clean FAT 32 formatted USB-stick.
    Pull the plug on your box, press Menu on your remote (the button below the "house" to the left) and put the plug in, hold it down until you reach the "bios" and make it update from your USB, choose Update with USB and it'll find the /MAG[your version] on the USB stick you put in your MAG box (from the rear if possible), then chose update.

    Do not use on clone boxes and, as usual, update at your own risk
     
    martin-f and Jethro like this.
  8. alanmez

    alanmez Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2016
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    21
    Thank's for your reply Lincsat, like I said I don't have 1 of these, but at least you've made it clear for those that have.
     
    martin-f and Jethro like this.
  9. Jethro

    Jethro Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2015
    Messages:
    451
    Likes Received:
    240
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Unemployed
    Location:
    Wednesbury
    Thanks for all the info lads.
     
    martin-f likes this.
  10. RogerS

    RogerS Active Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Greece
    One more word on this subject. It would be a good idea to disable automatic updates in the settings on a Mag box.
     
    Jethro likes this.

Share This Page