multisat setup e2 box

Discussion in 'Satellite TV' started by cactikid, May 6, 2018.

  1. cactikid

    cactikid Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2012
    Messages:
    1,539
    Likes Received:
    184
    Ok time again to move my boxes around again as my protek box is now old and replacing it my with my solo2 so want to set it up with usals? one booklet i noted my settings now just to find it.It has been a long time since i used dreamedit and other stuff and wondered if vix do channel lists from plugins to download as scanning takes a very long time.motorised sat feed from years ago. cheers.
     
  2. martin-f

    martin-f Well-Known Member Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2008
    Messages:
    3,570
    Likes Received:
    307
    Hi cactikid you will be able to set up usals providing your using a small H/H motor, i cant really help with plugins as its mainly feeds i have interest in, if you want to grab a few feeds the freesat V7 is a nice little box quick scan and it decodes PVU 16/32apsk feeds its only about £20.
     
  3. cactikid

    cactikid Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2012
    Messages:
    1,539
    Likes Received:
    184
    no v7 thanks solo2 is going in there and i might get to use my vu turbo usb also and if i get a multiroom thingy can use other feeds to other rooms,if only lol
     
  4. cactikid

    cactikid Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2012
    Messages:
    1,539
    Likes Received:
    184
    on another thread i saw this.
    " Install channel list on your receiver, such as Vhannibal's, CiefP's etc. '
     
  5. martin-f

    martin-f Well-Known Member Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2008
    Messages:
    3,570
    Likes Received:
    307
    I don't mess with E2 boxes much there basically useless for my hobby, anyhow go here and make a xml file of your choice then install it on your box.
    https://satellites-xml.eu/
     
    cactikid likes this.
  6. cactikid

    cactikid Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2012
    Messages:
    1,539
    Likes Received:
    184
    wow must be 100 sats on that list busy busy.
     
    martin-f likes this.
  7. digicon

    digicon Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2009
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    13
    you could just use the Vhannibal autoupdater E2 channel list plugin, basically download the plugin to your box and use it from there.

    Been using tis for many years saves loads of hassle: Vhannibal - Il maestro dei setting - AutoSetting
     
    martin-f and cactikid like this.
  8. cactikid

    cactikid Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2012
    Messages:
    1,539
    Likes Received:
    184
    ahh i like easy cheers.
     
    martin-f likes this.
  9. lincsat

    lincsat Super-Dooper Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Messages:
    5,451
    Likes Received:
    133
    Location:
    In front of the PC
    ABM do have providers for many Satellites but I suspect that it's better to use a list, especially for non-UK
     
    cactikid and martin-f like this.
  10. cactikid

    cactikid Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2012
    Messages:
    1,539
    Likes Received:
    184
    Unsure if i am missing something when setting up the solo2 with motor and fixed dish on 28.2 working nicely
    motorised also has a quad lnb feeding other rooms.
    My query is when i get the solo2 to change sats i lose a link to those channels as now on a different sat any ideas?
     
  11. martin-f

    martin-f Well-Known Member Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2008
    Messages:
    3,570
    Likes Received:
    307
    Once you have moved sats why would you want to view them cactikid ? anyhow somewhere in settings there should be a view all/might be press red/green etc i am quite sure its possible.
     
  12. cactikid

    cactikid Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2012
    Messages:
    1,539
    Likes Received:
    184
    i might want to watch something on my solo2 say hotbird and can view ok,but if the sat was say astra and i set up timers on my et8000 i had a signal but when moved timers wont work as direction is now hotbird,not found anything as of yet like automatic recognition when sats change?
     
    martin-f likes this.
  13. cactikid

    cactikid Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2012
    Messages:
    1,539
    Likes Received:
    184
    Ok Something amiss going on here if anybody can say what?

    motorized sat feeds query
    motorized dish has 4 feeds into different rooms.
    vu solo2 controls the motor and 1 feed to box and on 19.2 sat with vhannibal bouquets for 13,19.2,23.5 and 28.2
    Et8000 has another feed from motor and is showing 13 as 19.2 does not work until gui restarts[​IMG]why is that?? Not been on 13 for over a week.

    What could make sat feed change when only pointed to 19.2
    abm is running should i not?
     
  14. cactikid

    cactikid Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2012
    Messages:
    1,539
    Likes Received:
    184
    Reading up as seen a few posts say quad lnb is no good for multiroom on e2 boxes?
     
  15. martin-f

    martin-f Well-Known Member Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2008
    Messages:
    3,570
    Likes Received:
    307
    cactikid likes this.
  16. cactikid

    cactikid Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2012
    Messages:
    1,539
    Likes Received:
    184
    Your not the only one on this one
    Bit more tinkering done,

    tm nano se using client from solo2 still pointing to 19.2.
    Surprised i could view the odd program on 13 like Hustler hd on hotbird 13 as using the bouquet on solo2

    now et8000 has lost its feed on 19.2 so rechecked on webif for solo2 and it was on the 13 bouquet so i changed sat by green button back to 19.2 and service then resumes on the et8000.

    still more checks to do.

    Further thought with having issue on my et10000 might also be with the client on the tm nano se from the solo2 having an affect with bouquets?
     
    martin-f likes this.
  17. cactikid

    cactikid Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2012
    Messages:
    1,539
    Likes Received:
    184
    Bit more done on my solo2 i was getting too many N/A on channels,only found out remove vhannibal from plugins,then download again brings up latest bouquet date and dont have abm updating foreign channels only irl/uk.

    Since i stopped abm on foreign sats a lot issues are happening now.
     
    martin-f likes this.

Share This Page