Zgemma H2h

Discussion in 'Digital TV' started by Mendi, May 2, 2019.

  1. Mendi

    Mendi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2010
    Messages:
    531
    Likes Received:
    52
    Location:
    Middlesbrough
    I have today brought a Zgemma H2h, and now i am seeking some help to set it up. Can someone please tell me what to do and etc thank you.

    Is it easy to set up ;)
     
  2. reddiesel

    reddiesel Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2007
    Messages:
    5,513
    Likes Received:
    123
    Location:
    Beds
    You need to flash the right firmware to the box if it's not already done, there are a few different ones they call them builds and they should come with all the bits you need to add a line, filezilla is a free tool you can use to add the line, there are tuts on Techkings which are easy to follow and you can download the builds from there also
    .
    if you use the latest grogbuild you can add a line with the add a line plugin which is easier than using filezilla.
     
  3. Mendi

    Mendi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2010
    Messages:
    531
    Likes Received:
    52
    Location:
    Middlesbrough
    Is they a cost for a firmware as few people selling them on ebay? and anyone got instructions to doing this please, thank you..
     
  4. reddiesel

    reddiesel Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2007
    Messages:
    5,513
    Likes Received:
    123
    Location:
    Beds
    Firmware is free to download and tut's (instructions) are on Techkings, use google, Zgemma h2h section. you need a usb stick.
     
  5. Mendi

    Mendi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2010
    Messages:
    531
    Likes Received:
    52
    Location:
    Middlesbrough
    USB stick for what sorry to ask..
     
  6. Mendi

    Mendi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2010
    Messages:
    531
    Likes Received:
    52
    Location:
    Middlesbrough
    Sorry to go on again, is the H9T a cable box? it coming under as Satellite.
     
  7. reddiesel

    reddiesel Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2007
    Messages:
    5,513
    Likes Received:
    123
    Location:
    Beds
    Yes it has a cable/terrestrial tuner. H9T not H9S.
     
    Jethro and Mendi like this.
  8. cactikid

    cactikid Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2012
    Messages:
    1,682
    Likes Received:
    289
    Jethro likes this.
  9. Mendi

    Mendi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2010
    Messages:
    531
    Likes Received:
    52
    Location:
    Middlesbrough
    Do i have to do a scan guys in HDMI on my tv, to get my H9T box working? I have never used HDMI ever. I am struggling to get anything working on my TV. The box is on, but i am having no luck here.
     
    Last edited: May 23, 2019
  10. FlyerUK

    FlyerUK Ye Olde Sat Surfer

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Messages:
    410
    Likes Received:
    39
    Occupation:
    Retired, AT LAST!!!
    Location:
    Sth Manchester
    You need to change the source your tv is using , there's usually a button on the remote for it.

    P.
     
  11. reddiesel

    reddiesel Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2007
    Messages:
    5,513
    Likes Received:
    123
    Location:
    Beds
    Have you got hdmi cable from box to tv connected ?
     
  12. Mendi

    Mendi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2010
    Messages:
    531
    Likes Received:
    52
    Location:
    Middlesbrough

    Yes :)
     
  13. cactikid

    cactikid Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2012
    Messages:
    1,682
    Likes Received:
    289
    Have box and tv off and make sure hdmi cable is in all the way on both,power on both tv and box,note some tvs have more than one hdmi so you might have to use tv remote to go to the next one like hdmi 2 or hdmi 3.
    Every port on tv can have a different use.
     
  14. Mendi

    Mendi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2010
    Messages:
    531
    Likes Received:
    52
    Location:
    Middlesbrough
    The HDMI lead was fault, it's now all sorted now guys thank you.
     
    cactikid likes this.
  15. Mendi

    Mendi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2010
    Messages:
    531
    Likes Received:
    52
    Location:
    Middlesbrough
    Where do i download the FileZilla file from guys, so i can get my new details put on the line cheers :):);););)
     
  16. cactikid

    cactikid Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2012
    Messages:
    1,682
    Likes Received:
    289
    Filezilla client is what i use for my openvix image,unsure with your box to what image you are using and to what cam.
     
  17. Mendi

    Mendi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2010
    Messages:
    531
    Likes Received:
    52
    Location:
    Middlesbrough
    Right now how do i put the new details in, on that file. Do u go in keys and CCAM there few file names coming up, so which one do i need to click. Any help is welcome here guys, its my first time trying doing this. I just been given a 24 hours test line which i want to test out ;)
     
  18. reddiesel

    reddiesel Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2007
    Messages:
    5,513
    Likes Received:
    123
    Location:
    Beds
    Ask your provider and find what you need it's oscam on mine, have you got an image already if so you will have the files already in the folders and just need to add your details.
     
  19. cactikid

    cactikid Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2012
    Messages:
    1,682
    Likes Received:
    289
    But dont images vary as where line is entered ?
     
  20. Mendi

    Mendi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2010
    Messages:
    531
    Likes Received:
    52
    Location:
    Middlesbrough
    Some guys set it up for me, mate, i am trying to get it running by going in to filezilla USR folder then KEYS then open the cccam.cfg file. Paste the line in and save it back to your box. I am doing this but the box is not coming on with any channels guys.
     

Share This Page