Zgemma H2h

Discussion in 'Digital TV' started by Mendi, May 2, 2019.

  1. Mendi

    Mendi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2010
    Messages:
    506
    Likes Received:
    48
    Location:
    Middlesbrough
    I have today brought a Zgemma H2h, and now i am seeking some help to set it up. Can someone please tell me what to do and etc thank you.

    Is it easy to set up ;)
     
  2. reddiesel

    reddiesel Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2007
    Messages:
    5,506
    Likes Received:
    113
    Location:
    Beds
    You need to flash the right firmware to the box if it's not already done, there are a few different ones they call them builds and they should come with all the bits you need to add a line, filezilla is a free tool you can use to add the line, there are tuts on Techkings which are easy to follow and you can download the builds from there also
    .
    if you use the latest grogbuild you can add a line with the add a line plugin which is easier than using filezilla.
     
  3. Mendi

    Mendi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2010
    Messages:
    506
    Likes Received:
    48
    Location:
    Middlesbrough
    Is they a cost for a firmware as few people selling them on ebay? and anyone got instructions to doing this please, thank you..
     
  4. reddiesel

    reddiesel Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2007
    Messages:
    5,506
    Likes Received:
    113
    Location:
    Beds
    Firmware is free to download and tut's (instructions) are on Techkings, use google, Zgemma h2h section. you need a usb stick.
     
  5. Mendi

    Mendi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2010
    Messages:
    506
    Likes Received:
    48
    Location:
    Middlesbrough
    USB stick for what sorry to ask..
     
  6. Mendi

    Mendi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2010
    Messages:
    506
    Likes Received:
    48
    Location:
    Middlesbrough
    Sorry to go on again, is the H9T a cable box? it coming under as Satellite.
     
  7. reddiesel

    reddiesel Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2007
    Messages:
    5,506
    Likes Received:
    113
    Location:
    Beds
    Yes it has a cable/terrestrial tuner. H9T not H9S.
     
    Jethro and Mendi like this.
  8. cactikid

    cactikid Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2012
    Messages:
    1,666
    Likes Received:
    282
    Jethro likes this.
  9. Mendi

    Mendi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2010
    Messages:
    506
    Likes Received:
    48
    Location:
    Middlesbrough
    Do i have to do a scan guys in HDMI on my tv, to get my H9T box working? I have never used HDMI ever. I am struggling to get anything working on my TV. The box is on, but i am having no luck here.
     
    Last edited: May 23, 2019 at 11:43 PM
  10. FlyerUK

    FlyerUK Ye Olde Sat Surfer

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Messages:
    406
    Likes Received:
    36
    Occupation:
    Retired, AT LAST!!!
    Location:
    Sth Manchester
    You need to change the source your tv is using , there's usually a button on the remote for it.

    P.
     
  11. reddiesel

    reddiesel Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2007
    Messages:
    5,506
    Likes Received:
    113
    Location:
    Beds
    Have you got hdmi cable from box to tv connected ?
     
  12. Mendi

    Mendi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2010
    Messages:
    506
    Likes Received:
    48
    Location:
    Middlesbrough

    Yes :)
     
  13. cactikid

    cactikid Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2012
    Messages:
    1,666
    Likes Received:
    282
    Have box and tv off and make sure hdmi cable is in all the way on both,power on both tv and box,note some tvs have more than one hdmi so you might have to use tv remote to go to the next one like hdmi 2 or hdmi 3.
    Every port on tv can have a different use.
     

Share This Page